1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The little baby is learning …

"The little baby is learning words."

Translation:Le petit bébé apprend des paroles.

March 14, 2018

8 Comments


Brian32083

When should one use "paroles" vs. "mots" for "words" in French?


JeanP15

I have the same question.


Timmy597611

Is there any reason why “mots” isn’t accepted?


RSchonning

Yes - what is the difference between mot and parole?


itKFbGYV

mots devrait être accepté


D.Anderson4

"La petite bébé..." and "...apprend des mots." should be good - n'est-ce pas?


relox84

Bébé is always a masculine noun, you can't say "la petite bébé".

As for "apprend des mots", it sounds much more appropriate to me. "apprend des paroles" sounds like the baby is learning lyrics from songs.


Gordon964264

It seems that "parole" is used mostly for the spoken word so presumably this refers to the baby learning to speak rather than just recognising words. But not at all clear in this sentence. https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/mot-parole.694344/

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.