1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zamknij drzwi."

"Zamknij drzwi."

Translation:Close the door.

March 14, 2018

3 Comments


Davies_Irene

Why is 'lock the door' not accepted? Should this be a different verb?


Jellei
Mod

Alik is generally right (as usual), but we accept "lock" anyway. If I leave my house, it's obvious that I lock the door with a key, I wouldn't feel the need to specify it.

Not sure if I'd say "zamknij drzwi kluczem", but I'm not saying that it's wrong...


alik1989

Zamknij drzwi means close the door. If you want to say lock the door, it's gonna be zamknij drzwi na klucz or zamknij drzwi kluczem. Literally: Close it by key.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.