"Gallet ti olchi'r llestri."

Translation:You would be able to wash the dishes.

March 14, 2018

5 Comments


Cynphony

I thought this would be, You are able to wash the dishes.

May 28, 2018

ibisc

Gallet ti... is a conditional - 'you would be able...' or 'you could...'. You could also use Baset ti'n gallu/medru..., but with gallu/medru and hoffi/licio the short-form conditional verbs forms are quite often used in the colloquial language.

May 29, 2018

MCDalmaz1

Is it possible to know why the answer cannot be "You could wash the dishes"
Diolch enfawr

November 15, 2018

shwmae

I can be!

January 21, 2019

ibisc

That is one of the alternative answers in the course.

If Duo is rejecting it, check that you have the latest version of the app if you use it. Otherwise, please raise a 'Duolingo bug report' so that Duo staff can investigate.

January 21, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.