"Elperronolimpiónada."

Translation:The dog didn't clean anything.

9 months ago

35 Comments


BoredWithDuoNow

Strange sentence. Has any dog in the history of dogs ever cleaned anything?

5 months ago

Gaviota337744
Gaviota337744

Plates? (If that's an acceptable definition of clean...). But yeah, my dog never helped around the house ever.

5 months ago

GregoryFal3

Algunos perros limpian sus platos.

5 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Si. Y mis platos tambien

2 months ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

Con sus lenguas?? jejeje

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Ew.

1 month ago

rollermama

Themselves

4 months ago

Angeloseno
Angeloseno

Generalmente ellos limpian su plato de comida y sus bebés

4 months ago

Andy703366

Los perros gustan limpiar sus cojones ;-)

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

Have you heard of Harry Potter? Lots of strange things happen in that world.

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

Dogs are great for cleaning food dishes!

1 month ago

Barry426988

The dog cleaned nothing should be a valid translation.

9 months ago

MattRTS
MattRTS

Agreed. 3/31/18

8 months ago

SGuthrie0

Did you report it?

2 months ago

Hambones500
Hambones500

That was accepted 16th November 2018

3 weeks ago

krista183296

Did not should be acceptable instead of didn't

4 months ago

544D
544D

Silly dog

4 months ago

Carol899957

No Kevin, they have always had us to pamper them - at least the lucky ones have.

5 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Qué lástima.

3 months ago

wil678041
wil678041

Isn't "The dog hasn't cleaned anything" a valid alternative?

3 months ago

Gaviota337744
Gaviota337744

As that's the present perfect tense, Duo would expecting it to be a translation of "El perro no ha limpiado nada"

2 months ago

HannaGrubb

Why is "The dog did not clean anything" - marked as wrong? Does it have to be "didn't"? If so, what is the difference?

1 month ago

GregoryFal3

No es incorrecto. No hay diferencia en el significado.

1 month ago

HannaGrubb

Thanks, it was accepted now :)

1 month ago

bir_kedi
bir_kedi

Obviously, that's a dog.
dogs are filthy.
ㄟ(ツ)ㄏ

3 months ago

Michael777

I wrote "The dog doesn't clean anything", why is this wrong, please help.

2 months ago

zotteline
zotteline

Because it's past tense "limpió", present would be "limpia"

2 months ago

Michael777

Gracias

2 months ago

SonicNelson3
SonicNelson3

Damn dirty dog

1 month ago

adeenah6

Classical

1 month ago

ERT570939
ERT570939

I love my dog, but I would like him to clean just the mess he provokes.

3 weeks ago

Doyle_David

That bloody dog!

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.