Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El perro no limpió nada."

Translation:The dog didn't clean anything.

6 months ago

19 Comments


BoredWithDuoNow

Strange sentence. Has any dog in the history of dogs ever cleaned anything?

2 months ago

Gaviota337744
Gaviota337744

Plates? (If that's an acceptable definition of clean...). But yeah, my dog never helped around the house ever.

2 months ago

GregoryFal3

Algunos perros limpian sus platos.

2 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Si. Y mis platos tambien

3 days ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

Con sus lenguas?? jejeje

13 hours ago

rollermama
rollermama

Themselves

1 month ago

Angeloseno
Angeloseno

Generalmente ellos limpian su plato de comida y sus bebés

2 months ago

Barry426988

The dog cleaned nothing should be a valid translation.

6 months ago

MattRTS
MattRTS

Agreed. 3/31/18

5 months ago

544D
544D

Silly dog

2 months ago

krista183296

Did not should be acceptable instead of didn't

1 month ago

Carol899957

No Kevin, they have always had us to pamper them - at least the lucky ones have.

2 months ago

wil678041
wil678041

Isn't "The dog hasn't cleaned anything" a valid alternative?

2 weeks ago

Gaviota337744
Gaviota337744

As that's the present perfect tense, Duo would expecting it to be a translation of "El perro no ha limpiado nada"

2 days ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Qué lástima.

1 month ago

bir_kedi
bir_kedi

Obviously, that's a dog.
dogs are filthy.
ㄟ(ツ)ㄏ

1 week ago