"El perro no limpió nada."

Translation:The dog didn't clean anything.

March 14, 2018

39 Comments


BoredWithDuoNow

Strange sentence. Has any dog in the history of dogs ever cleaned anything?

July 5, 2018

Gaviota337744

Plates? (If that's an acceptable definition of clean...). But yeah, my dog never helped around the house ever.

July 9, 2018

GregoryFal3

Algunos perros limpian sus platos.

July 10, 2018

BarbaraMon385640

Si. Y mis platos tambien

September 18, 2018

Jay977736

Con sus lenguas?? jejeje

September 21, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Ew.

October 18, 2018

rollermama

Themselves

July 25, 2018

Andy703366

Los perros gustan limpiar sus cojones ;-)

October 26, 2018

Angeloseno

Generalmente ellos limpian su plato de comida y sus bebés

July 17, 2018

Martha293714

Don't you know Bitzer, the dog of the farmer in 'Shaun the Sheep'? He must do all kinds of housework.

April 18, 2019

greenraccoon30

Bad dog! No treat!

January 30, 2019

Thylacaleo

El perro perezoso!

June 7, 2019

Barry426988

The dog cleaned nothing should be a valid translation.

March 14, 2018

Hambones500

That was accepted 16th November 2018

November 17, 2018

krista183296

Did not should be acceptable instead of didn't

July 27, 2018

544D

Silly dog

July 21, 2018

HannaGrubb

Why is "The dog did not clean anything" - marked as wrong? Does it have to be "didn't"? If so, what is the difference?

October 25, 2018

GregoryFal3

No es incorrecto. No hay diferencia en el significado.

October 26, 2018

HannaGrubb

Thanks, it was accepted now :)

October 27, 2018

Carol899957

No Kevin, they have always had us to pamper them - at least the lucky ones have.

July 6, 2018

wil678041

Isn't "The dog hasn't cleaned anything" a valid alternative?

September 6, 2018

Gaviota337744

As that's the present perfect tense, Duo would expecting it to be a translation of "El perro no ha limpiado nada"

September 19, 2018

Brycecrab

Qué lástima.

August 19, 2018

bir_kedi

Obviously, that's a dog.
dogs are filthy.
ㄟ(ツ)ㄏ

September 12, 2018

Michael777

I wrote "The dog doesn't clean anything", why is this wrong, please help.

October 5, 2018

zotteline

Because it's past tense "limpió", present would be "limpia"

October 5, 2018

Michael777

Gracias

October 8, 2018

SonicNelson3

Damn dirty dog

October 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I love my dog, but I would like him to clean just the mess he provokes.

    November 21, 2018

NormaJenck

    hate to ask but when do cows or dogs clean anything?

    February 28, 2019

dayna.v.ba

    I wrote the sentence exactly this way and it still counted it wrong

    March 7, 2019

kpcalsyn

    Why is this wrong? The dog did not wash anything.

    March 27, 2019

zotteline

    Wash and clean are two different things. Wash would be lavar.

    March 28, 2019

roshowse

    The dog DID NOT clean anything ....was wrong why?

    April 16, 2019

seashine55

    What about the dog never cleaned anything?

    April 29, 2019

Patrick132797

    These "Farm" sentences do not make any sense. Why am i learning about a dog who doesnt clean

    June 13, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.