1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El perro no limpió nada."

"El perro no limpió nada."

Translation:The dog didn't clean anything.

March 14, 2018

25 Comments


ChinchetaDeAmor

Strange sentence. Has any dog in the history of dogs ever cleaned anything?


Gaviota_es

Plates? (If that's an acceptable definition of clean...). But yeah, my dog never helped around the house ever.


GregoryFal3

Algunos perros limpian sus platos.


BarbaraMon385640

Si. Y mis platos tambien


Jay977736

Con sus lenguas?? jejeje


Andy703366

Los perros gustan limpiar sus cojones ;-)


Angeloseno

Generalmente ellos limpian su plato de comida y sus bebés


Martha293714

Don't you know Bitzer, the dog of the farmer in 'Shaun the Sheep'? He must do all kinds of housework.


Lewis728339

Besides thier butthole, i dont know


Barry426988

The dog cleaned nothing should be a valid translation.


krista183296

Did not should be acceptable instead of didn't


544D

Silly dog


HannaGrubb

Why is "The dog did not clean anything" - marked as wrong? Does it have to be "didn't"? If so, what is the difference?


GregoryFal3

No es incorrecto. No hay diferencia en el significado.


HannaGrubb

Thanks, it was accepted now :)


wil678041

Isn't "The dog hasn't cleaned anything" a valid alternative?


Gaviota_es

As that's the present perfect tense, Duo would expecting it to be a translation of "El perro no ha limpiado nada"


Serendippity4

My question is are we really talking about a dog and a cow? In English those can be a rude reference to some person you are not fond of or you are mad at.


CharlesNor348818

I'm confused. It accepted limpia, but I believe it should have been limpió. In what tense should the verb limpiar be?


Jan132516

Time to comprar a perro nueve.


Barbara-Su1

The dog cleaned nothing!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.