Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"To see a ripe apple"

Translation:A vedea un măr copt

5 months ago

3 Comments


Victoria684052

I'm having a hard time differentiating between masculine and feminine subjects. Is there something that I'm missing or simply memorizing them all?

5 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

Long story short: yes, simply memorizing them all. Always learn gender + noun, instead of just the noun.


A / AN / ONE = UN / O and TWO = DOI / DOUĂ

In Romanian, the numerals "one" and "two" have two forms each: one for masculine and one for feminine. Starting from "three" the form is unique. So:

  • one = UN --- for masculine (and neuter*) nouns: one man = UN bărbat

  • one = O --- for feminine nouns: one woman = O femeie

  • two = DOI --- for masculine nouns: two men = DOI bărbați

  • two = DOUĂ --- for feminine (and neuter*) nouns: two women = DOUĂ femei

*The third gender (neuter) is a combination of singular masculine and plural feminine:

  • one apple = UN măr

  • two apples = DOUĂ mere

The indefinite article "a/an" also has two forms, one for masculine and one for feminine, and they are identical to the numerals:

  • a/an = UN --- for masculine nouns: a man = UN bărbat, and for neuter nouns: an apple = UN măr

  • a/an = O --- for feminine nouns: a woman = O femeie

Back in school, I learned that the easy and safe way to identify the gender of a noun is to count that noun. There are three genders and corresponding to them there are three different countings:

  • UN - DOI --- if the noun takes UN in singular and DOI in plural then it is MASCULINE

  • O - DOUĂ --- if the noun takes O in singular and DOUĂ in plural then it is FEMININE

  • UN - DOUĂ --- if the noun takes UN in singular and DOUĂ in plural then it is NEUTER

Of course, this assumes that you already know how to count a noun, which means you know what numerals that noun takes in singular and plural. Which a native already knows at school age, because he learned them until then (by immersion). You might want to know the gender first so you can infer the articles and numerals from it, but neither the natives follow that path. There are some patterns in noun endings that you can observe, but I would recommend not to learn them by heart because they are many and also because there are exceptions. Stick to learning gender + noun for a while, and your guessing will improve naturally.

You can find more information on the following Wiki page, including rules to determine the gender. Beware of the exceptions.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanian_nouns

5 months ago

Victoria684052

Thank you so much! This was very informative! I really appreciate it!!

5 months ago