Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je vais en Europe la semaine prochaine."

Translation:I am going to Europe next week.

5 years ago

23 Comments


pedromatere

why "THE next week" is unacceptable?

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

It is much more common in English to leave off the article in adverbial phrases, e.g. "Next week, we celebrate Christmas," and not "The next week, we celebrate Christmas." It just sounds awkward.

3 years ago

Bananenschalen

It's fine if you're talking about future events: "In 2 weeks I'll be in Germany, (and) then France the next (week)."

I'll admit, though, that you can also say: "In 2 weeks I'll be in Germany, then France the week after (that)."

3 years ago

saturdaysun10

It is more acceptable, and more correct to say I am going, or I will go. I GO is not natural.

4 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

It would normally be unnatural, but it is all context-dependent. "When and where are you going on vacation?" "I go to Europe next week."

3 years ago

amoussa
amoussa

Why is it "Je vais en Europe" and not "Je vais à Europe"?

5 years ago

Hohenems
Hohenems

It's complicated, and involves the gender, the type of geographic location you're referring to and a few other things... Start here: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa062400.htm

At the top of the page there are links to the follow up to the intro. Your question hits on "countries and continents" and "cities and islands".

Hope that helps!

5 years ago

unePartDeBonheur

Because America is a continent.

In french use "en" for continents and countries that start with vowel sounds, "a" for countries .

Eg: en Angleterre, aux Etats-unis, en Europe

2 months ago

cricketowens

I still don't understand why "the next week" would not be accepted. This could be said in English depending on the context of the sentence.

2 years ago

Libertydoc
LibertydocPlus

Yes, the context would definitely make a difference. I could definitely see the English use of "the next week" when it is preceded by a preposition such as "in"; e.g., "I will finish the project in the next week." However, I could also see the same sentence written as "I will finish the project next week." The connotation being less definitive with the use of the prepositional phrase "in the next week" and handy if I wanted to tell someone I was 'doing my work and would get to it but quit asking me for it.' Somehow saying I will go somewhere "next week" feels more defined.

2 years ago

Lisaskier

" I will go to Europe next week" was marked incorrect. As an native UK english speaker I'm struggling to understand why as both sentences carry the same meaning. Could someone explain this one to me please?

8 months ago

Yottskry
Yottskry

"I will go" is the future tense. This is the present tense (used to indicate an idea in the near future).

"I will go to Europe" would be "J'irai en Europe"

6 months ago

Franckie16

"I am going to Europe the following week."...is wrong???

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

"The following week" would normally be "la semaine suivante".

9 months ago

ChrisArmst13

"I am going ..." was marked incorrect (even though 'vais' can mean 'am going' according to the hints). It is more likely that one would say "I am going to Europe next week" than "I go to Europe next week" although the latter is not entirely unacceptable.

10 months ago

nalini612369
nalini612369

Speaker is speaking too fast... the whole point is to learn. If i can understand him, i wont be learning on duo, would I?

7 months ago

Gorby19
Gorby19

does prochaine construction work with day month and year.

1 year ago

Yottskry
Yottskry

L'année prochaine, etc? Yes, I believe so.

6 months ago

-mirrormere-

why is "the following week" incorrect?

8 months ago

EliotShadowNight

why wasn't I going to Europe next week not excepted. Now that I read it out loud it doesn't make sense. :/

1 year ago

Zuczek
Zuczek

You missed 'am', I think :)

1 year ago

ValekFilip
ValekFilip

It doesn't seem to be the correct English to use present to express future like this. And even if it's fine in some groups, proper future tense (I will go) still should be accepted.

4 years ago

managerx
managerx

"I will go" should be rather "J'irai", but when you have in sentence for example tomorrow, you do mean future -> "Je l'achète demain."

3 years ago