"このバスは大きいです。"

Translation:This bus is big.

March 14, 2018

14 Comments


Juliompires

この (kono): this

バス (basu): bus

は (ha): particle which indicates the topic

大きい (ookii): big

です (desu): to be

April 30, 2018

JaneeceRic

I seriously hear 'gasu' not 'basu'

March 14, 2018

BJCUAl

I honestly do not. This sounds like natural (native) pronunciation to me.

March 14, 2018

GiancarloTV

I hear basu xd

March 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    バスガス爆発

    July 21, 2018

Ava_irel

    I thought 大 was pronounced "dai" why is it "oo" in here? How do I know when the pronunciation changes? Does it only apply with the context?

    November 4, 2018

BJCUAl

    Kanji do not have singular pronunciations. Kanji are conceptual, not literal. Pronunciations are based not on the kanji themselves but on their context. There are usually at least 2 pronunciations for each character and often 4 or 5. The pronunciation often depends on whether the the character is connected with other kanji as a compound word (usually on'yomi reading) or is accompanied by kana (usually kun'yomi reading).

    Japan has a more native language represented by the word kun'yomi as well as an imported language based on Chinese reading referred to as on'yomi. There are usually multiple ways of expressing the same concept, which might differ in pronunciation even if they all include a common kanji element such as 大.

    大 can be pronounced as 'tai', 'dai', 'oo', 'o' (大人), and possibly another that I'm forgetting. It is good practice to memorize a kanji in context but to always have in mind that this is 'a' reading, not 'the' reading.

    November 4, 2018

Ava_irel

    Thank you so much! I haven't gotten many kanji and I see other people use them and I was confused

    January 9, 2019

JaneeceRic

    must be my ears then

    March 21, 2018

VaclavPero

    I hear "kunowasu" :D

    March 21, 2018

chthonicGenesis

    Why can't I tell Maria how big this bus is

    January 20, 2019

You-so-ro-

    they have their own word for subway train and bike but not bus?

    March 18, 2019

BJCUAl

    乗合自動車. Feel free to use it (although nobody else does).

    March 18, 2019

RiazAli3

    I like big bus and I cannot lie.

    May 22, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.