1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このバスは大きいです。"

"このバスは大きいです。"

Translation:This bus is big.

March 14, 2018

22 Comments


Juliompires

この (kono): this

バス (basu): bus

は (ha): particle which indicates the topic

大きい (ookii): big

です (desu): to be


Xander479

worth noting that は as a particle is pronounced "wa" not "ha"


RiazAli3

I like big bus and I cannot lie.


GuyIT

大きいバスは好きですと私は???ません


JaneeceRic

I seriously hear 'gasu' not 'basu'


BJCUAl

I honestly do not. This sounds like natural (native) pronunciation to me.


[deactivated user]

    バスガス爆発


JaneeceRic

    must be my ears then


VaclavPero

    I hear "kunowasu" :D


KanKanMikan

    they have their own word for subway train and bike but not bus?


LittleWhole

    They do but this is more colloquial. We have a similar story in Chinese. The full word for bus is 公共交通汽車 (gōnggòngjiāotōngqìchē) which is contracted more commonly into 公交車 (gōngjiāochē), but the more colloquial word is 巴士 (bāshì) or 大巴 (dàbā). The loanword is preferred because it sounds more casual and friendly over the robotic and overly formal direct word.


SLY.Fet

    Should I ask what each part of that train of a word mean?


BJCUAl

    乗合自動車. Feel free to use it (although nobody else does).


Ava_irel

    I thought 大 was pronounced "dai" why is it "oo" in here? How do I know when the pronunciation changes? Does it only apply with the context?


BJCUAl

    Kanji do not have singular pronunciations. Kanji are conceptual, not literal. Pronunciations are based not on the kanji themselves but on their context. There are usually at least 2 pronunciations for each character and often 4 or 5. The pronunciation often depends on whether the the character is connected with other kanji as a compound word (usually on'yomi reading) or is accompanied by kana (usually kun'yomi reading).

    Japan has a more native language represented by the word kun'yomi as well as an imported language based on Chinese reading referred to as on'yomi. There are usually multiple ways of expressing the same concept, which might differ in pronunciation even if they all include a common kanji element such as 大.

    大 can be pronounced as 'tai', 'dai', 'oo', 'o' (大人), and possibly another that I'm forgetting. It is good practice to memorize a kanji in context but to always have in mind that this is 'a' reading, not 'the' reading.


Ava_irel

    Thank you so much! I haven't gotten many kanji and I see other people use them and I was confused


YanagiPablo

    In 大人 neither of the two kanji has any particular reading, it is the whole concept of "big person" (eg. "adult") that is pronounced おとな


MakeMeGoodAf

    This is a big bus was not accepted the heck


BJCUAl

    これは大きなバスです。 = This is a big bus.
    このバスは大きいです。 = This bus is big.

    The two are not the same.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.