1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Are they writing a book?"

"Are they writing a book?"

Translation:Schreiben sie ein Buch?

March 14, 2018

47 Comments


SissiZhu1

why can't you say "sind sie schreiben ein buch?"


BriBearz

You don't need "Sind". All verbs I know of in German do not need "Are" "Is" "Am". You can tell with the end of the verb. "Schreiben" ends with "en" so it works with "We" and "They". You don't need "are" because the words do it for you. When asking a question, the format is different from a statement. The verb comes first.


GrantPlay

If that's the case, why did they have "Sind das orangen?" in an earlier section? Is there some difference here I'm missing? Trying to apply old lessons and some of the distinctions confuse me.


V_E_N_U_S

Because that translates to are those oranges and that is not a verb


BerkerHelv

Thank you for this excellent explanation :)


ThomasLong2

why not einen Buch?


Jwcool

The noun "Buch" is neuter (das Buch), so it takes the neuter accusative "ein" instead of the masculine "einen". Hope that helps!


SteveBarri

Thank you! Have a lingot :)


gerasimos.styl

i hovered over each word and wrote it down and still got it wrong


Felipe.soda

Would Sie schreiben ein buch, work too?


az_p
Mod

    That's a statement, not a question.


Felipe.soda

    Thanks Friend, I wasn't thinking correctly.


Shehzaad2

    Schreiben -- are writing sie -- they ein -- a Buch -- book

    So, technically: Schreiben sie ein Buch?


EdTyrone

    So, I wrongly wrote: "Schreiben ein Buch sie?"

    Duolingo corrected me with this: You used the wrong word. "Schreiben sie 1 Buch?"

    (That is a cut and paste...so, yes, the number 1 is being suggested for ein, I guess. I don't think Duo got the answer any more correct then I did this 1 time.)


mz147

    Why is your answer wrong by the way? One can say - Ein Buch schreiben sie so what is wrong with - Schreiben Ein Buch sie?


Pondress

    Both sentences don't apply to "Are they writing a book?" The question starts with the verb, so the subject has to be in front of the object .


C43L4N

    Why "schreiben sie" over "machten sie"?


lowkeyBVB

    Machten means made, Schreiben means write.


veigardestackman

    Isnt it Sie with the capital letter because sie is the she form right?


Ancorde

    I think "Sie" with the capital letter is a formal way for "you", she and they are both "sie" in lower case


ArunPandu1

    Please explain why Schreiben ein Buch sie? is wrong


draoidheachd

    "Sind sie ein Buch schreiben?" should be accepted. I'm a German speaker, and that's a no-brainer.


Monika332069

    Schreiben sie eine Bucher?


GSmma7

    Would "Schreiben die ein Buch?" also work?


lowkeyBVB

    No, because die means the, not they.


TruthlessHeroes

    I wrote the same response for "Is she writing a book?", and it was marked as correct. How are we supposed to tell here when "sie" means "they" or "she"?


wesley.fla

    The app threw me into this exercise and jumped a tad beyond my experience level. Why does it seem to translate to "Writing they a book."? Apologies if that's a silly question, but the sentence structure has been my biggest hurdle.


maramahei

    I think it's because it's a question, so the verb goes first


morfington

    I tried 'schreiben ihr ein buch' and am a tad confused as to why it didnt pass. I checked and read that when plural 'sie' is formal and 'ihr' is informal (i was just following the 'them all' rule). So am wondering what makes this sentence strictly formal?


V_E_N_U_S

    Ihr means you plural not they


MeuamP

    Why is "sie" not capitalized ? I left it out since there was no "Sie" and wrote Schreiben ein Buch. It was marked wrong.


Pondress

    It is not capitalized because it is not supposed to mean the formal "you" but "they". It is correct this way. "Schreiben ein Buch." has no subject and is incorrect.


t_blunderson

    I thought verbs were always second in a standard German sentence?


Pondress

    Not in questions.


Nikhil0314

    I have learned that the verb always comes in second place then why wouldn't 'sie schrieben ein buch' be correct?


Pondress

    If the sentence is like any normal statement, just with a question mark instead of a full stop/period, it is more asking for a confirmation than an open question. Questions start with the verb. Möchten Sie Kaffee? Kann ich Ihnen helfen? Ist das so richtig? ...


SahithyaVi

    Schriben sind ein buch?..... Why is this wrong??


HarshadDat

    The suggestion given by duo is stehen and not schreiben


Joelx2020

    Why is schreibt ihr ein buch wrong?


Nathan173901

    It means "Are you writing a book?" (plural "you").


RadomiraVK

    Why not Schreibst du ein Buch?


draoidheachd

    Because “du” is the nominative of ‘you’. You need “sie” as the nominative for ‘they’.


Danny300961

    Could we also say " Sind sie ein buch Schreiben ? "


Nathan173901

    No, there are no continuous tenses in German, so both "are they writing" and "do they write" translate to schreiben sie. Besides, the nouns are capitalized (Buch, not buch) and the verbs aren't (schreiben, not Schreiben), of course except the beginning of a sentence.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.