"Are they writing a book?"

Translation:Schreiben sie ein Buch?

3/14/2018, 3:49:10 PM

17 Comments


ThomasLong2

why not einen Buch?

3/24/2018, 7:53:14 PM

Jwcool

The noun "Buch" is neuter (das Buch), so it takes the neuter accusative "ein" instead of the masculine "einen". Hope that helps!

5/13/2018, 1:21:42 AM

KjayJ

Sind sie ein Buch schreiben? Why is this structure wrong?

5/4/2018, 11:57:18 PM

lowkeyBVB

You don't need to use "are" in this case is German, so the structure is wrong because it's a question so the verb goes first.

5/19/2018, 10:11:00 PM

mistdust

Why don't we need 'are' in this case? I've seen other sentences say 'Are you__?'

8/15/2018, 1:39:30 PM

KjayJ

Thanks for you response but because you need to use 'Sind' doesn't necessarily mean it's wrong and 'Sind' is a verb.

5/19/2018, 11:42:26 PM

Felipe.soda

Would Sie schreiben ein buch, work too?

3/14/2018, 3:49:10 PM

az_p
Mod

That's a statement, not a question.

3/14/2018, 4:01:14 PM

Felipe.soda

Thanks Friend, I wasn't thinking correctly.

3/14/2018, 7:39:28 PM

GSmma7

Would "Schreiben die ein Buch?" also work?

3/22/2018, 1:52:35 PM

lowkeyBVB

No, because die means the, not they.

5/19/2018, 10:13:08 PM

C43L4N
Plus

Why "schreiben sie" over "machten sie"?

3/23/2018, 11:29:01 PM

lowkeyBVB

Machten means made, Schreiben means write.

5/19/2018, 10:12:30 PM

EdTyrone

So, I wrongly wrote: "Schreiben ein Buch sie?"

Duolingo corrected me with this: You used the wrong word. "Schreiben sie 1 Buch?"

(That is a cut and paste...so, yes, the number 1 is being suggested for ein, I guess. I don't think Duo got the answer any more correct then I did this 1 time.)

8/15/2018, 3:34:40 AM

Shehzaad2

Schreiben -- are writing sie -- they ein -- a Buch -- book

So, technically: Schreiben sie ein Buch?

9/9/2018, 4:41:08 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.