1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Moje babička už na kole jezd…

"Moje babička na kole jezdit nemůže."

Translation:My grandmother is no longer able to ride a bicycle.

March 14, 2018

11 Comments


Nico44415

What's the difference between moci and umet?


VladaFu

moci - be able

umet - to have the skill


RichardBul911825

So in this case, grandmother stills knows how to ride a bicycle (umí), but since she lost her foot she no longer can (nemůže)?


VladaFu

Or she just isn't fit or strong enough. She would be risking her health.


A477

i just cant grasp czech word order.

i would have said moje babicka uz nemuze jezdit na kole. why is the verb all of a sudden at the end? SOV word order?


VladaFu

The word order in Czech is very flexible. When we put the verb at the end, we stress it (provided we keep the normal intonation when pronouncing the sentence).

Basically, the new information here is that she can't do it any more. Bike riding was probably mentioned in some preceding sentence.

Your sentence "Babička už nemůže jezdit na kole" is the basic form of the sentence and does not assume any preceding context.


A477

okay so in every sentence, no matter what, the part that i want to be stressed, has to be at the end? :)


VladaFu

That is not so easy. In the neutral form (like Babička už nemůže jezdit na kole) you can stress any part by intonation.

Only those less common forms require stressing of the final part.


AlanFirest

My grandmother no longer can ride a bike. not accepted. Maybe not the best english word order, but should be OK.


Stephen900455

'My grandmother no longer is able to ride a bicycle' would also be spoken in English. The order of 'is' and 'no longer' is flexible.


BoneheadBass

Usage rates suggest that the "no longer is able" variant is used much less often. However, I don't believe it is grammatically incorrect and there are a number of reports for it. I will add it, if there is nothing in the Czech sentence that would make it unworkable.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.