"The boy asked his dad to read a book."

Translation:男の子はお父さんに本を読んでとたのみました。

March 14, 2018

18 Comments


VvonD

I'm so confused about what "to" does here.

March 14, 2018

BJCUAl

と has many functions, the one being used here is to encapsulate the phrase before it, either as a spoken phrase, a thought, or a concept. Think of it as putting either quotation marks or parentheses around the previous words.

男の子はお父さんに本を読んでとたのみました。Leave out the longer dialogue and you have 本を読んでとたのみました。

'ほんを読んで' と たのみました。He asked (of his father) , 'Read a book'.

Since there are no actual quotation marks, however, it would be better phrased as translated by Duo.

March 14, 2018

RCLNerd

男の子はお父さんに本を読んでと頼みました。

April 2, 2018

November-06

What is the んで for?

April 3, 2018

BJCUAl

The te-form conjugation of よむ. Verbs ending in む are conjugated in this way. There are many references online for this.

April 4, 2018

Waniou

To add to the answer the other guy gave, it turns the verb "to read" into a command on a request. The boy said to his father "read me a book", which is a request so we use the て form.

October 25, 2018

tvltvl

How would you say "I think the boy asked his dad to read a book" ?

April 10, 2018

BJCUAl

男の子はお父さんに本を読むようにたのんだとおもいます。

April 17, 2018

yamerpro

I am having a really hard time understanding when to use だ for these...I Think I understand it as being the casual version of です but Duo uses it for some sentences and not for others. Can someone elaborate please?

December 7, 2018

BJCUAl

Neither だ nor です appear in this sentence.

December 8, 2018

Nexus227

From my understanding, you use だ when the quote does not end in a verb.

I think that playing the piano is fun --> ピアノを引くのは楽しいだと思います。

I think the food is delicious --> 食べ物はおいしいだと思います。

The sentences end in an adjective, so だ is used.

June 14, 2019

Waniou

Close, but I believe because おいしい is an i adjective, it doesn't require the だ.

June 14, 2019

Darwin27828

It would really be nice to learn these words first...

April 26, 2018

Tai40777

Some of these questions use the informal form for verbs and some use the て form in regards to verbs for the と particle. Which is it? when I was in class, I was taught the former. I'm pretty sure よむ should be used here, though I only learned about the particle in regards to いう and 思う.

I kinda have an inkling, that as it is a request, that is what the て form is also used for, but at the same time, たのむ is expressing that anyway. Is it purposefully redundant when requesting something? I can't think of any other way to put the て request form in the past tense other than like this.

July 3, 2018

BJCUAl

Anything before と should be considered a quotation. The quote can end in the て form (as a request) or in the dictionary form. Basically, it is saying "The boy asked his father 'read (me) a book'".

July 4, 2018

firerosearien

Can someone please explain the word order in this lesson? I don't understand it at all....

July 20, 2018

Waniou

Okay so there are roughly four basic parts, three you should be decently familiar with.

男の子は just says it's the boy doing the asking. お父さんに means he's asking his father. たのみました is just the past tense of "to ask".

The last part I assume is what's tripping you up because it acts like a mini sentence. 本を読んで means "read a book" (as an instruction". The particle と turns this into somewhat of a quote, so it makes this mini sentence into what the boy is asking his father.

October 25, 2018

animatrix1490

Thank you so much, seriously

May 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.