1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The boy asked his dad to rea…

"The boy asked his dad to read a book."

Translation:男の子はお父さんに本を読んでと頼みました。

March 14, 2018

30 Comments


VvonD

I'm so confused about what "to" does here.


BJCUAl

と has many functions, the one being used here is to encapsulate the phrase before it, either as a spoken phrase, a thought, or a concept. Think of it as putting either quotation marks or parentheses around the previous words.

男の子はお父さんに本を読んでとたのみました。Leave out the longer dialogue and you have 本を読んでとたのみました。

'ほんを読んで' と たのみました。He asked (of his father) , 'Read a book'.

Since there are no actual quotation marks, however, it would be better phrased as translated by Duo.


November-06

What is the んで for?


Waniou

To add to the answer the other guy gave, it turns the verb "to read" into a command or a request. The boy said to his father "read me a book", which is a request so we use the て form.


Sean_Roy

I see, thank you. So, this is why it is 読んで and not 読む, right?


Waniou

That's correct


BJCUAl

The te-form conjugation of よむ. Verbs ending in む are conjugated in this way. There are many references online for this.


RCLNerd

男の子はお父さんに本を読んでと頼みました。


tvltvl

How would you say "I think the boy asked his dad to read a book" ?


BJCUAl

男の子はお父さんに本を読むようにたのんだとおもいます。


Sean_Roy

Thank you! For me, it is a little easier to understand grammatically using 漢字:男の子はお父さんに本を読むように頼んだと思います。


bacam1lgr4u

what is this よう after 読む?

and why does the particle before 頼む become に instead of maintaining the と?


BJCUAl

The pattern is [dictionary verb form / verb ない form] + [ように].
The よう and に shouldn't be seen independently, but as part of a set.

ように can be used with different expressions that are somewhat varying in context and intent. Below are a couple of links, but I suggest you peruse a few more to get more familiar with the various usages:

https://japanesetest4you.com/flashcard/learn-jlpt-n3-grammar-%E3%82%88%E3%81%86%E3%81%AB-you-ni/

https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/14209/using-%E3%82%88%E3%81%86%E3%81%AB-pattern-to-mean-so-that-and-its-use-in-negative-verbs


bacam1lgr4u

ありがとう!


yamerpro

I am having a really hard time understanding when to use だ for these...I Think I understand it as being the casual version of です but Duo uses it for some sentences and not for others. Can someone elaborate please?


BJCUAl

Neither だ nor です appear in this sentence.


Darwin27828

It would really be nice to learn these words first...


Tai40777

Some of these questions use the informal form for verbs and some use the て form in regards to verbs for the と particle. Which is it? when I was in class, I was taught the former. I'm pretty sure よむ should be used here, though I only learned about the particle in regards to いう and 思う.

I kinda have an inkling, that as it is a request, that is what the て form is also used for, but at the same time, たのむ is expressing that anyway. Is it purposefully redundant when requesting something? I can't think of any other way to put the て request form in the past tense other than like this.


BJCUAl

Anything before と should be considered a quotation. The quote can end in the て form (as a request) or in the dictionary form. Basically, it is saying "The boy asked his father 'read (me) a book'".


firerosearien

Can someone please explain the word order in this lesson? I don't understand it at all....


Waniou

Okay so there are roughly four basic parts, three you should be decently familiar with.

男の子は just says it's the boy doing the asking. お父さんに means he's asking his father. たのみました is just the past tense of "to ask".

The last part I assume is what's tripping you up because it acts like a mini sentence. 本を読んで means "read a book" (as an instruction". The particle と turns this into somewhat of a quote, so it makes this mini sentence into what the boy is asking his father.


animatrix1490

Thank you so much, seriously


reynolds1

I answered exactly like the translation and repeated many time but it was not accepted..I cant understand and cannot proceed to the next level...


DanaOBlingo

I feel like the meaning of this English sentence is a little unclear. Did the boy ask his dad to read a book TO HIM? or is he asking his dad to read a book on his own time?


Waniou

Both translations are valid in the Japanese too I believe.


cantouche

I thought に means inside or in this case absolutely not. So why に本 ?


Waniou

You've got it a little backwards, the に is attached to お父さん, not to 本.

The other thing is that "に" can be translated as "inside" kinda but also means something along the lines of "to" (for example, in the sentence "学校に行きました", "I went to school", the に means "to"). That's more-or-less how it's working in this sentence. The boy is asking "to" (I realise, you don't say it like that in English) his dad.


James151779

I putお父さんに 男の子は本を読んでと頼みました。It looked to me like that was the form that Duo was using. But it counted it wrong. Any idea why?


aramishureaux

I think ...本を読むように頼んだ/頼みました sounds more natural here.


JanniVV

Is it wrong to use が instead of は after 男の子?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.