"Prawnicy pytają ich o tamten dzień."

Translation:The lawyers are asking them about that day.

March 14, 2018

7 Comments


Kyle539120

Uh, oh someone's in trouble

May 27, 2018

dfwgator

Normally o (about) takes the locative, but in this case it appears that 'pytać o' (ask about) takes the accusative, is that right?

March 14, 2018

alik1989

Correct. Actually there are quite a lot of verbs that require o+accusative.

Dbać o, martwić się o, prosić o, walczyć o...

March 14, 2018

Kyle539120

I am surprised that you know so much

May 27, 2018

HarveyPenf1

some people are just good at languages :D I am not one of them ;)

August 26, 2018

PeggyKraus1

Pytaja looks like pytanie, would "the lawyers are questioning them..." work?

August 2, 2018

Jellei

I think it needs some more specific verb, like "przepytywać" or "wypytywać".

August 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.