1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El gato no lavó nada ayer."

"El gato no lavó nada ayer."

Translation:The cat didn't wash anything yesterday.

March 14, 2018

19 Comments


Barry426988

The cat washed nothing should be accepted as well as the cat did not wash anything. Nada means nothing.


williamwan854934

In English would you say "the cat washed nothing yesterday"? You could but you would probably say "the cat didn't wash anything yesterday". As you continue studying you'll learn that the word nada can be used this way, it makes no sense to those of us who speak English as a first language so we just have to learn it.


jenn974412

I would say the cst cat washed anything because cats don't do chores


jenn974412

I wouldn't say the cat*


ShubhankMod

Yesterday, need to mention 'ayer'


Carol899957

Not even is ears? That's very strange for a cat. Better call the vet.


Carol899957

Not even it's ears!


Lee912041

In the cats defense, it was probably tired from learning another language AND cleaning a bathroom.


williamwan854934

Is this one of the cats that opened the restaurant?


Aaarrgghh

I wonder if it sent its hat to the cleaners


LonzCat

I must admit I love these double negatives. I get to say the cat didn't wash nothin' and it's correct!


Claire224354

I once had a grubby little cat that didn't really wash


StevePatto3

I put "the cat didn't wash at all yesterday" which I thought was a better and more natural translation, given literal translations from one language to another do not always make sense


LonzCat

Your sentence is fine, but it is not a correct translation of the sentence given. Yours seems to suggest he didn't wash himself, but in the original, he didn't wash anyTHING.


DaveLarson4

This is what they say is right below from you guys so this needs to get fix right now.


LonzCat

Sorry. I don't know what this means.


OpDdYC

What's the point of stupid nonsense sentences when teaching a language?


LonzCat

Maybe it has something to do with, let's see, the use of the past tense (of levar, in this case) --- or maybe the Spanish use of double negatives? Does it really matter whether it's the cat who didn't wash anything, or the boy, or the grandma, or the doctor? (Oh, wait. I guess it would matter if el doctor no lavó nada.)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.