Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo quisiera quedarme más tiempo."

Translation:I would like to stay longer.

6 months ago

12 Comments


Saachi5432

I would want to stay longer wasn't accepted... Why not?

3 months ago

DrMadao
DrMadao

It is not proper English, you have to say "would like"

4 weeks ago

DanielFene1

When would some one prefer 'me gustaria' instead of 'yo quisiera'? they translate the same.. any preference when to use which? thanks

1 month ago

Victorcarrera0

The Spanish sentence is Subjunctive Imperfect for Querer (To want or love) but the English translation given is Imperative Conditional for Like (Gustarse.) I think that "I wanted to stay longer" is the correct translation. Reported 14/03/2018.

6 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

I wanted to stay longer = Yo quise quedarme más tiempo

6 months ago

Victorcarrera0

I eventually found an acceptable answer on StudySpanish.com Without context the English translation given can have two moods.

  1. Indicative Conditional: Eg A statement about a nice place. Use "Querría"

  2. Subjunctive: A polite request. Use "Quisiera.

Source:https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/imperfect-subjunctive

Conditional Querría que mi hijo me escribiera durante su viaje. I would like my son to write me during his trip.

To indicate politeness: Subjunctive Imperfect Quisiera asistir a la reunión. I would like to attend the meeting.

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

In another comment, I found an explanation that Quisiera can be used in two situations:

  • Hypothetical - translate to the past tense "I wanted to stay longer."

  • Polite requests - translate to conditional "I would like to stay longer"

If correct, then "I wanted to stay longer" should also be accepted. However, the Duolingo translation would also be correct.

According to one of my books, Quisiera can also mean I wish. "I wish that I had stayed longer." I don't know if Duolingo would accept that or not.

4 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

But the hypothetical only works within a conditional construction: "Si quisiera quedarme más tiempo, lo haría" = "If I wanted to stay longer, I would".

The "I wish" translation, on the other hand, is possible here, but as "I wish to stay longer".

3 weeks ago

scotologic
scotologic

I was given a "Select the missing word" choice between quedarme and quedarnos. But wouldn't quedarnos make an acceptable sentence also? Wouldn't "Yo quisiera quedarnos más tiempo" be "I would like us to stay longer"?

2 months ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

That would be "Quisiera que nos quedáramos más tiempo."

If there is a subject change and a WEIRDO verb, you have to use subjunctive.

2 months ago

YutaNagano51

Couldn't this also be "I would have liked to stay longer"?

4 weeks ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

That would be "Hubiera querido quedarme más tiempo" or, more properly, "Me habría gustado quedarme más tiempo."

3 weeks ago