1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quisiera quedarme más tie…

"Yo quisiera quedarme más tiempo."

Translation:I would like to stay longer.

March 14, 2018

32 Comments


DanielFene1

When would some one prefer 'me gustaria' instead of 'yo quisiera'? they translate the same.. any preference when to use which? thanks

August 10, 2018

Patryk524223

Quisiera is more formal while me gustaría is used in normal daily conversations.

I was told to use Quisiera when speaking with someone with more achievements than me, with someone on higher position or where You have to be polite (like my boss in work or stewardessa in a plane).

Me gustaría is used in normal conversations with friends, in restaurants or for example in the shop when You ask the vendor for different but similiar item.

March 2, 2019

scotologic

I was given a "Select the missing word" choice between quedarme and quedarnos. But wouldn't quedarnos make an acceptable sentence also? Wouldn't "Yo quisiera quedarnos más tiempo" be "I would like us to stay longer"?

June 25, 2018

ignatznkrazy

That would be "Quisiera que nos quedáramos más tiempo."

If there is a subject change and a WEIRDO verb, you have to use subjunctive.

July 7, 2018

AngieKing6

Could you explain what you mean by a "WEIRDO verb," please?

April 5, 2019

ignatznkrazy

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-subjunctive

WEIRDO

The acronym WEIRDO stands for Wishes, Emotions, Impersonal Expressions, Recommendations, Doubt/Denial, and Ojalá, which are all situations in which you're likely to use the subjunctive.

You could make the argument that ojalá is a subset of "wishing" as it's from the Iberian Arabic version of inshallah, but WEIRDO is probably catchier and easier to remember than WEIRD.

April 5, 2019

Victorcarrera0

The Spanish sentence is Subjunctive Imperfect for Querer (To want or love) but the English translation given is Imperative Conditional for Like (Gustarse.) I think that "I wanted to stay longer" is the correct translation. Reported 14/03/2018.

March 14, 2018

ProfesorAntonnio

I wanted to stay longer = Yo quise quedarme más tiempo

March 14, 2018

Victorcarrera0

I eventually found an acceptable answer on StudySpanish.com Without context the English translation given can have two moods.

  1. Indicative Conditional: Eg A statement about a nice place. Use "Querría"

  2. Subjunctive: A polite request. Use "Quisiera.

Source:https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/imperfect-subjunctive

Conditional Querría que mi hijo me escribiera durante su viaje. I would like my son to write me during his trip.

To indicate politeness: Subjunctive Imperfect Quisiera asistir a la reunión. I would like to attend the meeting.

March 14, 2018

elizadeux

In another comment, I found an explanation that Quisiera can be used in two situations:

  • Hypothetical - translate to the past tense "I wanted to stay longer."

  • Polite requests - translate to conditional "I would like to stay longer"

If correct, then "I wanted to stay longer" should also be accepted. However, the Duolingo translation would also be correct.

According to one of my books, Quisiera can also mean I wish. "I wish that I had stayed longer." I don't know if Duolingo would accept that or not.

April 22, 2018

FerEtayoRguez

But the hypothetical only works within a conditional construction: "Si quisiera quedarme más tiempo, lo haría" = "If I wanted to stay longer, I would".

The "I wish" translation, on the other hand, is possible here, but as "I wish to stay longer".

August 25, 2018

DavidMoore622957

In another exercise, Duo uses the imperfect subjunctive to translate "I might have done it" - lo hubiera hecho. That makes me wonder if this couldn't also mean "I might want to stay longer."

October 1, 2018

watzzzup

The gist of it is that, even though your request to stay longer takes place in the present and you expect your petition to be fulfilled, you use the imperfect subjunctive to make clear that you allow for the hypothetical outcome of your petition to not be satisfied.

November 28, 2018

sguthrie1

I disagree. The English is not imperative. It is imperative when you are telling someone else to do something.

Examples: If you travel abroad, remember your passport.
If you drink, don't drive. If you go to Australia, send me a postcard.

See this link: https://www.grammar.cl/english/conditionals.htm

The English is a simple polite request. Polite requests use the subjunctive.

February 11, 2019

Saachi5432

I would want to stay longer wasn't accepted... Why not?

June 15, 2018

Mueclainh

It is not proper English, you have to say "would like"

August 22, 2018

rowith

Why is "I would want to stay longer." not proper English? I would want to stay at the beach longer if the sun was shinning.

November 7, 2018

Hagglund82

How about "If I enjoyed myself, I would want to stay longer"? Would it translate differently?

October 5, 2018

FerEtayoRguez

Yeah, the proper way to translate that would be "Si me divirtiera, querría quedarme más tiempo."

In fact, "I would like" is grammatically more akin to "querría", as both are conditional mood while "quisiera" is subjunctive. But Spanish speakers misuse the two so often that nowadays saying "quisiera" in this situation has become a valid alternative.

See my answer to elizadeux in this thread for the grammatically proper use of "quisiera".

October 5, 2018

YutaNagano51

Couldn't this also be "I would have liked to stay longer"?

August 21, 2018

FerEtayoRguez

That would be "Hubiera querido quedarme más tiempo" or, more properly, "Me habría gustado quedarme más tiempo."

August 25, 2018

Donna169665

Neither selection comes up as correct???

November 28, 2018

GeorgeJump

This sentence uses "yo quisiera" but most of the other similar sentences use "me quisiera". What's the difference?

January 16, 2019

DavidMoore622957

Are you perhaps thinking of "me gustaria"?

January 16, 2019

alejandrocarmo

Can I use? ,, I would want to stay....

January 16, 2019

Ann677127

Could someone answer the original question in simple terms. When should you use yo quisiera as opposed to me gustaria ?

February 25, 2019

DavidMoore622957

In the simplest (though somewhat misleading) terms, use "me gustaría " when describing something you "would like" to do (me gustaría ir a España) and use "quisiera " when you "would like" to request something (quisiera una copa de vino tinto de España).

I say it's somewhat misleading because in many instances they can be used interchangeably and the usage varies regionally. For example, in Spain, both are usually viewed as overly polite and would sound strange in a typical context (i.e., when you aren't speaking to the king and queen).

February 25, 2019

Ann677127

Thank you

February 26, 2019

quegar

Más largo?

March 12, 2019

Wayno15

Dear Duolingo: Either fire Ms DL or have her speak clearly. TERRIBLE pronunciation for "quedarme".

July 7, 2019

DavidMoore622957

Comments here are for users. Nothing written in this forum is guaranteed to go anywhere near the Duo family.

That said, tapping on the "speaker" button on this page gives an excellent pronunciation of the Spanish sentence. The reading of the live drill sentence must be very different.

July 7, 2019

vegasvalley

Can someone help me understand the difference between me gustaria and me quisiera? I don't know when to use which one. Thanks.

August 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.