"Ñuha muña Targārien issa."

Translation:My mother is a Targaryen.

March 14, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


G-vei

Why is the article "a" needed before Targaryen?


Aeronautix

I reported it, "My mother is a Targaryen" seems equal to "My mother is Targaryen".

Unless there's an exclusively adjective form of "Targārien" that exists.


KirstenGra12

I would think it's because generally that's what you'd say. Like I'd say, "My ex was a Grant", not "My ex was Grant", because that was the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤'s last name.


Gorgeoth

So, Targaryen is a family name or a lan name and not a race, then? It accepts the definite as well as the indefinite article but does not accept not article. That suggests that Targaryen is a clan or family name, not a race, tribe, or geographical affiliation. No, I have never watche Game of Thrones.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.