"Ñuha muña Targārien issa."

Translation:My mother is a Targaryen.

3/14/2018, 5:55:18 PM

3 Comments


G-vei

Why is the article "a" needed before Targaryen?

3/14/2018, 5:55:18 PM

Aeronautix

I reported it, "My mother is a Targaryen" seems equal to "My mother is Targaryen".

Unless there's an exclusively adjective form of "Targārien" that exists.

3/16/2018, 4:41:53 AM

KirstenGra12

I would think it's because generally that's what you'd say. Like I'd say, "My ex was a Grant", not "My ex was Grant", because that was the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤'s last name.

7/20/2018, 12:29:19 PM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.