"Over by here!"

Translation:Draw fan hyn!

March 14, 2018

7 Comments


PeterCross7

Is this also "Over here!"

March 14, 2018

ibisc

Yes.

March 14, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Thanks for that clarification. I was wondering what the English phrase meant... :-)

October 25, 2018

mb186

Now I know why the Welsh say 'BY here', instead of just 'Here', which is what the English would say.

December 6, 2018

DesertGlass

Can you step through the sentence literally? I thought hyn was "this", and maybe have seen "draw" once. Never seen fan

February 17, 2019

ibisc

This fan is a soft mutation of man in its meaning of a place/point/spot. The mutation comes because of its frequent use as an adverb of place.

Used with yma (here) and yna (there):

  • fan yma, fa'ma; fan hyn - this point/place/spot; by here
  • fan yna, fa'na - that point/place/spot; by there
  • draw fan hyn - over here, over by here

'by here' and 'by there' are common expressions in Welsh dialects of English, often used in a more emphatic way than just 'here' or 'there' to indicate a specific spot.

February 17, 2019

DesertGlass

Huh, complex. I haven't encountered the word "man" either... or that English expression. Guess I'll have to learn this one as a stock phrase. Does it mean anything by itself or is it a sentence fragment?

February 18, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.