"Andiamo entro giugno."

Translation:We will go by June.

March 21, 2013

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GregHullender

Okay, I think I understand this now. If you can read Italian, have a look at this discussion:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1579089

When you use "entro" with a unit of time, you are treating that unit as if it were indivisible. Unless there is other evidence in the context, you haven't said whether you'll go before June 1 or if you mean you'll go before June 30.

The best English might be "We'll go before some time in June."

This is, I think, tied to the same notion of treating time as a unit vs. treating it as a duration that influences the use of the imperfetto vs the passato remoto/prossimo.


malcolmissimo

Here's the entro entry from a big Italian-only dictionary:

Entro: prima della fine di: e. un mese, e. quest'anno; te lo manderò e. domani

That means "before the end of", sometimes reducible in English to "by" or (easy to remember from the meaning of dentro) "within / inside".

There are no alternative definitions - it means this and nothing else. Much speculation below is wide of the mark, and so too is Duo's "before June".


penelopelondon

From the Wordreference discussions, I'd say the closest translation is 'we go BY June'. This handily provides the same slight uncertainty as to whether the speaker means 'before June starts' or 'before June ends.' Clearly not a great choice of phrasing in either language.


isadora.w

Why isn't "We are going into June" correct?


Anne609994

My question also


Gewittermiez

Quick question: Are months' names spelled with a capital letter or not? Because in some examples they are, and in others - like this one here - they are not. Or is it a question of personal style? ;)


mukkapazza

The months (and the days of the week) don't need capital letters in Italian, if you see them capitalized anywhere besides the beginning of the sentence, do report it :)


SuzInAZ1950

Since when does "entro" not mean "to enter" or "to go in?" I keyed "We go in June," and it was marked wrong. I don't understand.


jordy

Entro can mean "I enter", but it can't mean "we enter", which would be conjugated different.


malcolmissimo

But here entro isn't a verb at all. It is a good idea to read the first discussion here.


[deactivated user]

    entro = enter, but also = within or before


theredcebuano

    "Entro" means "among" or when a specified unit of time begins. So it's like "we go when it's June" or "we go during June"


    [deactivated user]

      entro doesn't mean among; fra = among. It means enter, but also within or before


Abbie72364

      'We leave by June' not accepted. Why?


AnnaAtBayreuth

      I suspect that the english grammar rules require us to use the future tense, even if this is not needed in Italian or, e.g. German


TerreyP

      I reported this one. ''We go before June' should be 'Andiamo prima di giugno.' I don't know if 'andiamo entro giugno' is idiomatic but it cannot be translated that way into English as 'We go into June' is not the same as 'We go before June [begins]'


RoddyP

      Agreed! Have a lingot.


Polabagoly

      Is it any different between prima (di) and entro?


malcolmissimo

      Yes. Entro means ONLY prima della fine di. See first post.


CTrinity

      within works but not during?


donmarquito

      This problem came up before in another context and I got it wrong again by using the "within" sense of entro but changing it to make sense in English (We go in June). It makes no sense to accept "within June" but not "in June" since the former is nonsensical in English. Either they should not accept any variation of "within" or they should accept the ones that actually translate into English.


sparkyalbatross

      does 'giunio' mean something else? sometimes it allows misspellings and sometimes it punishes you, and in this case it is marking it wrong rather than just pointing out the spelling error. the difference seems to be whether the misspelling could be another word...


GregHullender

      Giunio is a person's name.


Giovanni238725

      giulio is a person name


DeMMc18

      Doesn't "prima" mean before and "entro" mean by?


      [deactivated user]

        prima means before and entro means "enter, and also within & before (time periods)


malcolmissimo

        Read the first thread.


Angeles345738

        To me, I doesn't make any sense the word "entro" in here. The dictionary doesn't give you this translation. Help, please. I thank you all


Terence544359

        My translation "Let's go by June", was accepted however, duo's translation "we will go by June", seems to be wrong as its the translation of andremo entro giugno


GregHullender

        Can't say "we are going until June?"


LatecomerLaurie

        (American English speaker) No, that would suggest that we are going right up until June begins, but "before" June means at any time before June.


dgramit

        Isn't "we go during June" more idiomatic than "we go within June"? No native English speaker would ever say the latter, I don't think. But "during" isn't acceptable.


LatecomerLaurie

        (American English speaker) Probably because the meaning is different. This lesson is teaching us how to say not that we are going during June, but before June begins.


Ernesto866738

        If only it were a lesson! I am fed up with seeing these new ideas and concepts first in a test. It is so frustrating.


GraceD0415

        Why can't you put "We enter into June"?


malcolmissimo

        It is a good idea to read previous posts before you add one.


Peej309936

        But "by" was not offered as a choice. Just saying.


Marie-Clau488985

        Why is "we go by June" judged "wrong"?


malcolmissimo

        Read the first thread.


sylviamora

        Am I wrong for taking this as "we are entering June?"


malcolmissimo

        Yes, and also for not reading the first thread :-)


frbs01

        What does this sentence means? I'm not an english speaker


DerSchneggasepp

        In former tasks we learned that "entro" means "in"


        [deactivated user]

          "entro" = enter and also "within" and "before" (time periods), but even translation programs do not accept the word "before"!! The word "before" is "prima" so,....now what?


CarlaCulve

          I got it right, but I thought is was saying We enter june, ie: We are entering the month of June, ie: its the end of May.


Spikelvr75

          I put "We go in June" and it didn't accept it and I'm not entirely sure why because entro means within.


KenPatters3

          Couldn't this phrase be interpreted as "We will be going by the 'time' we enter June," since entro also menas "enter."


Diane-Berto

          "Andremo entro giugno." Seems more correct. Doesn't it?


Rosamaria170767

          Why so tricky.?.teaching should be fair to students


Anne609994

          This is the present tense NOT the future tense ---Please explain.


DrRoth01

          How did "andiamo" become the future tense?


Buthaina1986

          Why there's no 'a' before 'giugno'?


trudi274313

          In italiano questo è sempre futuro!!!


HappyScot

          I do say we are going into June, so don't think its fair to not have this accepted


WilliamM.G

          Suggest you change this up to use other months, and "dopo" in order make it more interesting. We have been going before June for a long time via these exercises.


buwaya

          Can this work? "Let's go come June"


omigo

          That is a creative translation buwaya - but it seems to suggest going at the start of June, which is not what either the meaning of "before" or "within" suggests. My question is more basic: Isn't it confusing to have an expression which can mean both of these things? Arranging your holidays must be a nightmare!!


buwaya

          I think the better translation for "let's go come June" is "Andiamo arriva giugno". So it won't really work here. Contextual meaning here in Duolingo is sometimes lost while the owl is watching.

          Consulting http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1579089, I found that "entro" is really ambiguous even for Italians.

          Maybe the better phraseology here is "Andiamo davanti a giugno" if we are to use the word "before".

          Se la frase é scritto cosi, arriviamo con una frase piu chiare.

          Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.