1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Andiamo entro giugno."

"Andiamo entro giugno."

Translation:We will go by June.

March 21, 2013

50 Comments


GregHullender

Okay, I think I understand this now. If you can read Italian, have a look at this discussion:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1579089

When you use "entro" with a unit of time, you are treating that unit as if it were indivisible. Unless there is other evidence in the context, you haven't said whether you'll go before June 1 or if you mean you'll go before June 30.

The best English might be "We'll go before some time in June."

This is, I think, tied to the same notion of treating time as a unit vs. treating it as a duration that influences the use of the imperfetto vs the passato remoto/prossimo.


malcolmissimo

Here's the entro entry from a big Italian-only dictionary:

Entro: prima della fine di: e. un mese, e. quest'anno; te lo manderò e. domani

That means "before the end of", sometimes reducible in English to "by" or (easy to remember from the meaning of dentro) "within / inside".

There are no alternative definitions - it means this and nothing else. Much speculation below is wide of the mark, and so too is Duo's "before June".


penelopelondon

From the Wordreference discussions, I'd say the closest translation is 'we go BY June'. This handily provides the same slight uncertainty as to whether the speaker means 'before June starts' or 'before June ends.' Clearly not a great choice of phrasing in either language.


Gewittermiez

Quick question: Are months' names spelled with a capital letter or not? Because in some examples they are, and in others - like this one here - they are not. Or is it a question of personal style? ;)


mukkapazza

The months (and the days of the week) don't need capital letters in Italian, if you see them capitalized anywhere besides the beginning of the sentence, do report it :)


CTrinity

within works but not during?


donmarquito

This problem came up before in another context and I got it wrong again by using the "within" sense of entro but changing it to make sense in English (We go in June). It makes no sense to accept "within June" but not "in June" since the former is nonsensical in English. Either they should not accept any variation of "within" or they should accept the ones that actually translate into English.


sparkyalbatross

does 'giunio' mean something else? sometimes it allows misspellings and sometimes it punishes you, and in this case it is marking it wrong rather than just pointing out the spelling error. the difference seems to be whether the misspelling could be another word...


GregHullender

Giunio is a person's name.


isadora.w

Why isn't "We are going into June" correct?


DeMMArn

Doesn't "prima" mean before and "entro" mean by?


LaurelMont6

prima means before and entro means "enter, and also within & before (time periods)


malcolmissimo

Read the first thread.


GregHullender

Can't say "we are going until June?"


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) No, that would suggest that we are going right up until June begins, but "before" June means at any time before June.


dgramit

Isn't "we go during June" more idiomatic than "we go within June"? No native English speaker would ever say the latter, I don't think. But "during" isn't acceptable.


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Probably because the meaning is different. This lesson is teaching us how to say not that we are going during June, but before June begins.


Ernesto866738

If only it were a lesson! I am fed up with seeing these new ideas and concepts first in a test. It is so frustrating.


TerreyP

I reported this one. ''We go before June' should be 'Andiamo prima di giugno.' I don't know if 'andiamo entro giugno' is idiomatic but it cannot be translated that way into English as 'We go into June' is not the same as 'We go before June [begins]'


RoddyP

Agreed! Have a lingot.


SuzInAZ1950

Since when does "entro" not mean "to enter" or "to go in?" I keyed "We go in June," and it was marked wrong. I don't understand.


jordy

Entro can mean "I enter", but it can't mean "we enter", which would be conjugated different.


malcolmissimo

But here entro isn't a verb at all. It is a good idea to read the first discussion here.


LaurelMont6

entro = enter, but also = within or before


theredcebuano

"Entro" means "among" or when a specified unit of time begins. So it's like "we go when it's June" or "we go during June"


LaurelMont6

entro doesn't mean among; fra = among. It means enter, but also within or before


Polabagoly

Is it any different between prima (di) and entro?


malcolmissimo

Yes. Entro means ONLY prima della fine di. See first post.


GraceD0415

Why can't you put "We enter into June"?


malcolmissimo

It is a good idea to read previous posts before you add one.


Peej309936

But "by" was not offered as a choice. Just saying.


Marie-Clau488985

Why is "we go by June" judged "wrong"?


malcolmissimo

Read the first thread.


sylviamora

Am I wrong for taking this as "we are entering June?"


malcolmissimo

Yes, and also for not reading the first thread :-)


frbs01

What does this sentence means? I'm not an english speaker


DerSchneggasepp

In former tasks we learned that "entro" means "in"


LaurelMont6

"entro" = enter and also "within" and "before" (time periods), but even translation programs do not accept the word "before"!! The word "before" is "prima" so,....now what?


Angeles345738

To me, I doesn't make any sense the word "entro" in here. The dictionary doesn't give you this translation. Help, please. I thank you all


CarlaCulve

I got it right, but I thought is was saying We enter june, ie: We are entering the month of June, ie: its the end of May.


Spikelvr75

I put "We go in June" and it didn't accept it and I'm not entirely sure why because entro means within.


buwaya

Can this work? "Let's go come June"


omigo

That is a creative translation buwaya - but it seems to suggest going at the start of June, which is not what either the meaning of "before" or "within" suggests. My question is more basic: Isn't it confusing to have an expression which can mean both of these things? Arranging your holidays must be a nightmare!!


buwaya

I think the better translation for "let's go come June" is "Andiamo arriva giugno". So it won't really work here. Contextual meaning here in Duolingo is sometimes lost while the owl is watching.

Consulting http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1579089, I found that "entro" is really ambiguous even for Italians.

Maybe the better phraseology here is "Andiamo davanti a giugno" if we are to use the word "before".

Se la frase é scritto cosi, arriviamo con una frase piu chiare.


WilliamM.G

Suggest you change this up to use other months, and "dopo" in order make it more interesting. We have been going before June for a long time via these exercises.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.