1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My parents like beer."

"My parents like beer."

Translation:Meine Eltern mögen Bier.

March 21, 2013

24 Comments


Yuebo

Why not Mein Eltern mogen Bier?


rachel.l.d1

Eltern is plural (parentS) and plural words are always feminine, therefor making it meine as opposed to mein. :)


arisplus

I wouldnt say theyre always feminine, but the nominative case of a plural word has the same article as nom fem singular noun, "die." In dative case, plural words use "den" as their article, which is the same as masc. akk. sing. nouns, but that doesnt mean it becomes masculine when its in dative case.

Im not trying to be pedantic, but I dont want someone to get the wrong idea by what you said (even though I know what you meant). :)


Anfe52

In sumary, plural inflects the same way that feminine but in dative.


DctrWho04

Thank you. That makes sense now!


trinthetweety

Question: What is the difference between Mögen and Mag and all the other forms of 'like'? I am having a bit of trouble with it.


Jkitty843

It's it's conjugation. A bit like how in English we would say "I run, he runs." It has to do with who the verb is talking about. Mag is for "I like" and mögen is for "they like."


Robert_Andersson
  • ich mag
  • du magst
  • er/sie/es mag
  • wir mögen
  • ihr mögt
  • (Sie mögen)
  • sie mögen

The verb is conjugated in different forms.


uluengil

Why not magen instead of mögen?


iamtheaven

Irregular verb form


caswingchester

Because mag is a weird word that doesn't follow the normal rules :)


mohammad.tv

Why mag is wrong?


deb_chan

eltern is they, so use 'sie mögen'


PopSixSquish

So Eltern isn't like 'Familie' even though there isn't a singular form?


MonteLex

Why in the last part, can't say das Bier


Tor_Heyerdal

Because the sentence asks for the translation of "My parents like beer." If you were to use "das Bier", then you would be saying "My parents like THE beer", which it didn't ask for.


KimberleyM.

Why not Meine Eltern haben Bier gern? ( I still remember "Ich trinke Limonade gern." from first year of German in High School. And that was a looonnngg time ago.)


mizinamo

gern haben is more about affection.

You can gern haben your brother or sister, but I wouldn't use it for inanimate objects such as food or drink.

gern trinken is something else - to like drinking it rather than just liking it.


VenomousThorn

The first time I wrote "mögen", Duo corrected it to "gefällt". The second time I wrote "gefällt" and Duo corrected it to "mögen". FFS!


mizinamo

Did you switch between meine Eltern and meinen Eltern?


Lucia516584

Why gefällt instead of mögen?


DominikVuo

Sie sind toll, meine Eltern auch

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.