1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos necesitan los celulare…

"Ellos necesitan los celulares ahora."

Translation:They need the cell phones now.

March 14, 2018

50 Comments


Anne-Marie828950

This is very awkward english


dsyno

No it's not. You're just reading it wrong. "Bob and Jane are here. They need the cell phones now."


Tvdinne

Still awkward


SmilingRiver

I work in IT, dolling out equipment. Nope. Not awkward. They need their "cell phones" verses "desk phones" verses "conference room phones."


Tvdinne

Their cell phones I'd different than the cell phones


cbrenner1946

Why is "the" necessary?


deb_cherry

I'm only guessing but the two sentences "They need THE cell phones now" and "They need cell phones now" have different meanings. In the first case, it sounds like they already own cell phones and they need them. In the second case it sounds like they need to go buy cell phones. That's my thought process for what it's worth.


LarryJessup

You are absolutely right. However, it's my opinion that we don't have privy to the context of these statements. Until Duo provides context we just have to guess their thoughts. My question is how does one translate into Spanish "They need cell phones now.


RyagonIV

Just like you'd expect: "Ellos necesitan celulares ahora."


logan658350

your daily streak is crazy


RyagonIV

It's simply about certain cell phones here.


Aelise_627

Because it didn't make sense to me to say "They need the cell phones now" I mistakenly assumed this was a situation in which the definite article was not translated. Here is a website that tells when to use definite articles spanishdict.com


Marko98076

Terrible female voice in action for who knows how many times. Again talking too fast and now missing the last letter in necesitaN.


Martin259939

Agree, terrible, unclear female voice


Twinkle_M

The last "n" in "necesitan" is barely hearable , reported as of 5/11/18


Michael393898

"They now need the cellphones" is unacceptable???


RyagonIV

"Cell phone" needs to be two words.


Onkel116553

I believe, as long as you have no typos (including missing accents), you can writeeverythinginoneword or int roduce arbi trary sp aces (though I'm not sure if more than one per word will work - but I expect it would) as far as Duolingo's checking algorithm is concerned. An error would have a different cause (like a missing valid translation).


Patrick941022

"They need the mobile telephones now." Should be accepted.


Stuart39534

I used mobile instead of cell. Cell phone is not in common usage in UK English. So I got it wrong


DuvieCantu1

I left out "the" and Duo said I needed the article "the." Maybe translating from English to Spanish may require certain articles. However, translating from Spanish to English does NOT require articles. Since we don't know if cell phones need to be purchased or if they already have cell phones then it's difficult for many to answer correctly.


RyagonIV

The sentence here is talking about specific cell phones. You need the article in both languages. If it were "They need cell phones now" in English, it would be just as article-free in Spanish: "Necesitan celulares ahora."


Bosnia95

Can we agree that the days of "cell phones" are long over? In Spain it is movil now anyway...phone is now a euphamism for all types of phones. It is implied that the phone is mobile, and no one uses cell or cell phone anymore in common speech.


thejrosas

I used "cellular telephones" and missed as duo wanted "cell phones" - its the exact same thing!


Brice683779

Los is imperceptible in her audio


GregMartin438326

The sound has disappeared again. A daily occurrence for me


pkingiam

I had this problem so often when I first started using this program that I skipped any listening exercises for the first several months. It really impeded my learning. Then I switched from using Explorer to Chrome, and I haven't had a problem since.

I highly recommend using a different browser. Duo seems a bit preferential of some over others.


feanorsilmarils

9/15/2019 Dúo accepted, "They need cell phones now."


JennyBlair143225

They they need the cell phones now. is written onmy screen and asking me to translate to english??? it is english but not correct as it should be They need the cell phones now.


LilyAnders748833

It sounded as if if she was saying 'necesita', not 'necesitan'. Yes, I know she was right, but it can still make me secknd guess myself.


Linda104878

Mobile telephones and cell phones are the same thing in English. The first is American English the second is English usage


pkingiam

Duo accepts "They need their cell phones now", in case anyone was wondering.


StevenMerc582604

Confusing Necesita Necesito Necesitan


GekeVeenst

The voice from the man is sometimes terrible to understand


Keith9699

They need their cell phones now is what that statement says, why is it wrong?


BubblzMill

This is American NOT English... English people would never use the word 'cell'... It's a 'mobile' phone.


Ste.nels

It sounds like she is saying esas no los


Miglena858013

I wrote that the same many times and it still shows wrong, why is that?


graham431569

Could i have put los telefonos instead of los celulares


Dani526402

My traduction is correct


pg9753

Sam: I disagree. I have over 27 years experience in wireless telecommunications wit ALL the major US carriers (ATT Wireless, Verizon Wireless, Sprint and T Mobile and the term "cell telephone" is a common term as well. You can not be a native speaker or familiar with the industry.


wcallen

Did I miss the note where this course is based on US English? You likely long ago learned that other countries speak English, and are thus native English speakers.


elizadeux

It is largely based on US English. However, English from other parts of the world, including Britain, should be accepted. So, if mobile isn't accepted, report it.


EseEmeErre

From the English course description pages (es, fr & de - i didn't bother to look beyond that):

On Duolingo, you'll learn American English, but you'll be understood in any English-speaking country.

Also, it only takes a cursory glance at spelling / word choices to see that American English is what's being used by Duo, though non-american spellings or words will generally be accepted. Report the sentence if it doesn't.


Jeff982683

Sams right, sounds goofy. However, it is probably an acceptable translation


pg9753

Duo marked "cell telephones" wrong. That should definitely be acceptable.


Sam113329

It's either "cellphones," perhaps "cell phones", or arguably "cellular telephones." Never have I seen or heard "cell telephones," and I'd have to disagree with you regarding being acceptable, as it doesn't sound right at all.


Paul862466

It's based on U.S English, but U.K and A.U English really should be accepted...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.