"Ellos necesitan los celulares ahora."

Translation:They need the cell phones now.

7 months ago

10 Comments


cbrenner1946

Why is "the" necessary?

3 months ago

deb_cherry
deb_cherry

I'm only guessing but the two sentences "They need THE cell phones now" and "They need cell phones now" have different meanings. In the first case, it sounds like they already own cell phones and they need them. In the second case it sounds like they need to go buy cell phones. That's my thought process for what it's worth.

2 months ago

LarryJessup

You are absolutely right. However, it's my opinion that we don't have privy to the context of these statements. Until Duo provides context we just have to guess their thoughts. My question is how does one translate into Spanish "They need cell phones now.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Just like you'd expect: "Ellos necesitan celulares ahora."

3 weeks ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

Because it didn't make sense to me to say "They need the cell phones now" I mistakenly assumed this was a situation in which the definite article was not translated. Here is a website that tells when to use definite articles spanishdict.com

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's simply about certain cell phones here.

3 weeks ago

Anne-Marie828950

This is very awkward english

3 weeks ago

DuvieCantu1

I left out "the" and Duo said I needed the article "the." Maybe translating from English to Spanish may require certain articles. However, translating from Spanish to English does NOT require articles. Since we don't know if cell phones need to be purchased or if they already have cell phones then it's difficult for many to answer correctly.

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The sentence here is talking about specific cell phones. You need the article in both languages. If it were "They need cell phones now" in English, it would be just as article-free in Spanish: "Necesitan celulares ahora."

1 week ago

Twinkle_M
Twinkle_M

The last "n" in "necesitan" is barely hearable , reported as of 5/11/18

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.