"Ellosnecesitanloscelularesahora."

Translation:They need the cell phones now.

10 months ago

19 Comments


Anne-Marie828950

This is very awkward english

2 months ago

Twinkle_M
Twinkle_M

The last "n" in "necesitan" is barely hearable , reported as of 5/11/18

2 months ago

cbrenner1946

Why is "the" necessary?

5 months ago

deb_cherry
deb_cherry

I'm only guessing but the two sentences "They need THE cell phones now" and "They need cell phones now" have different meanings. In the first case, it sounds like they already own cell phones and they need them. In the second case it sounds like they need to go buy cell phones. That's my thought process for what it's worth.

4 months ago

LarryJessup

You are absolutely right. However, it's my opinion that we don't have privy to the context of these statements. Until Duo provides context we just have to guess their thoughts. My question is how does one translate into Spanish "They need cell phones now.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Just like you'd expect: "Ellos necesitan celulares ahora."

3 months ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

Because it didn't make sense to me to say "They need the cell phones now" I mistakenly assumed this was a situation in which the definite article was not translated. Here is a website that tells when to use definite articles spanishdict.com

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's simply about certain cell phones here.

3 months ago

DuvieCantu1

I left out "the" and Duo said I needed the article "the." Maybe translating from English to Spanish may require certain articles. However, translating from Spanish to English does NOT require articles. Since we don't know if cell phones need to be purchased or if they already have cell phones then it's difficult for many to answer correctly.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The sentence here is talking about specific cell phones. You need the article in both languages. If it were "They need cell phones now" in English, it would be just as article-free in Spanish: "Necesitan celulares ahora."

2 months ago

Tim294818

!AHORA!

6 months ago

pg9753

Sam: I disagree. I have over 27 years experience in wireless telecommunications wit ALL the major US carriers (ATT Wireless, Verizon Wireless, Sprint and T Mobile and the term "cell telephone" is a common term as well. You can not be a native speaker or familiar with the industry.

7 months ago

wcallen

Did I miss the note where this course is based on US English? You likely long ago learned that other countries speak English, and are thus native English speakers.

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It is largely based on US English. However, English from other parts of the world, including Britain, should be accepted. So, if mobile isn't accepted, report it.

6 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

From the English course description pages (es, fr & de - i didn't bother to look beyond that):

On Duolingo, you'll learn American English, but you'll be understood in any English-speaking country.

Also, it only takes a cursory glance at spelling / word choices to see that American English is what's being used by Duo, though non-american spellings or words will generally be accepted. Report the sentence if it doesn't.

5 months ago

Jeff982683

Sams right, sounds goofy. However, it is probably an acceptable translation

6 months ago

pg9753

Duo marked "cell telephones" wrong. That should definitely be acceptable.

10 months ago

Sam113329

It's either "cellphones," perhaps "cell phones", or arguably "cellular telephones." Never have I seen or heard "cell telephones," and I'd have to disagree with you regarding being acceptable, as it doesn't sound right at all.

7 months ago

Paul862466

It's based on U.S English, but U.K and A.U English really should be accepted...

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.