1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos necesitan los celulare…

"Ellos necesitan los celulares ahora."

Translation:They need the cell phones now.

March 14, 2018

24 Comments


Anne-Marie828950

This is very awkward english

October 22, 2018

dsyno

No it's not. You're just reading it wrong. "Bob and Jane are here. They need the cell phones now."

April 6, 2019

cbrenner1946

Why is "the" necessary?

August 10, 2018

deb_cherry

I'm only guessing but the two sentences "They need THE cell phones now" and "They need cell phones now" have different meanings. In the first case, it sounds like they already own cell phones and they need them. In the second case it sounds like they need to go buy cell phones. That's my thought process for what it's worth.

August 29, 2018

LarryJessup

You are absolutely right. However, it's my opinion that we don't have privy to the context of these statements. Until Duo provides context we just have to guess their thoughts. My question is how does one translate into Spanish "They need cell phones now.

September 21, 2018

RyagonIV

Just like you'd expect: "Ellos necesitan celulares ahora."

October 17, 2018

Aelise_627

Because it didn't make sense to me to say "They need the cell phones now" I mistakenly assumed this was a situation in which the definite article was not translated. Here is a website that tells when to use definite articles spanishdict.com

October 3, 2018

RyagonIV

It's simply about certain cell phones here.

October 17, 2018

DuvieCantu1

I left out "the" and Duo said I needed the article "the." Maybe translating from English to Spanish may require certain articles. However, translating from Spanish to English does NOT require articles. Since we don't know if cell phones need to be purchased or if they already have cell phones then it's difficult for many to answer correctly.

November 1, 2018

RyagonIV

The sentence here is talking about specific cell phones. You need the article in both languages. If it were "They need cell phones now" in English, it would be just as article-free in Spanish: "Necesitan celulares ahora."

November 1, 2018

Twinkle_M

The last "n" in "necesitan" is barely hearable , reported as of 5/11/18

November 5, 2018

GregMartin438326

The sound has disappeared again. A daily occurrence for me

June 24, 2019

Michael393898

"They now need the cellphones" is unacceptable???

August 19, 2019

RyagonIV

"Cell phone" needs to be two words.

August 20, 2019

feanorsilmarils

9/15/2019 Dúo accepted, "They need cell phones now."

September 15, 2019

Tim294818

!AHORA!

July 18, 2018

pg9753

Sam: I disagree. I have over 27 years experience in wireless telecommunications wit ALL the major US carriers (ATT Wireless, Verizon Wireless, Sprint and T Mobile and the term "cell telephone" is a common term as well. You can not be a native speaker or familiar with the industry.

June 10, 2018

wcallen

Did I miss the note where this course is based on US English? You likely long ago learned that other countries speak English, and are thus native English speakers.

June 24, 2018

elizadeux

It is largely based on US English. However, English from other parts of the world, including Britain, should be accepted. So, if mobile isn't accepted, report it.

June 30, 2018

EseEmeErre

From the English course description pages (es, fr & de - i didn't bother to look beyond that):

On Duolingo, you'll learn American English, but you'll be understood in any English-speaking country.

Also, it only takes a cursory glance at spelling / word choices to see that American English is what's being used by Duo, though non-american spellings or words will generally be accepted. Report the sentence if it doesn't.

July 25, 2018

Jeff982683

Sams right, sounds goofy. However, it is probably an acceptable translation

June 30, 2018

pg9753

Duo marked "cell telephones" wrong. That should definitely be acceptable.

March 14, 2018

Sam113329

It's either "cellphones," perhaps "cell phones", or arguably "cellular telephones." Never have I seen or heard "cell telephones," and I'd have to disagree with you regarding being acceptable, as it doesn't sound right at all.

June 10, 2018

Paul862466

It's based on U.S English, but U.K and A.U English really should be accepted...

July 17, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.