1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "We will run."

"We will run."

Translation:maqet.

March 14, 2018

7 Comments


lawrencems

All of the options begin with capital letters, none of which should be capitalized in tlhIngan Hol. :(


jdmcowan

They are working on fixing that. It is a known problem that happens on that particular style of exercise (it is not an error in the sentence in the database). It may be a while before they can code it properly to stop doing that in Klingon, but keep doing it in other courses.


lawrencems

Got it. Thanks.

A lingot (minted on Qo'noS) for your trouble.


NessaNessaJoy

Fixed now 2018.4.3


Rae.F

I made a comment in another lesson thread about introducing the past tense so early in, but it's finally sinking into my mind that Klingon doesn't distinguish between tenses.


mizinamo

The lack of tenses is mentioned in the tips and notes for the very first unit, because this is such a fundamental thing about Klingon.


Rae.F

Well, that'll teach me to read more carefully.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.