1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We are going to reply to her…

"We are going to reply to her."

Translation:Nous allons lui répondre.

March 14, 2018

8 Comments


abruzzilisa

why lui and not Elle?


georgeoftruth

"Lui" is the indirect object pronoun for both genders. "Leur" is the plural form.


pamcward

Why can't you write Nous allons répondre à elle?


georgeoftruth

It's proper French to use the indirect object pronoun (that goes before the verb) if the object you want to use is a stressed pronoun itself. For example, we can say "nous allons répondre à ma mère", but not "nous allons répondre à elle". Instead, if we want to replace "ma mère" with a pronoun, we say "nous allons lui répondre".


Karen545189

Why not: Nous lui allons répondre?


georgeoftruth

The object pronoun of a verb must be placed immediately before that verb. "Lui" must be placed immediately before "répondre".


henricasb

Could it also be "le repondre"?


georgeoftruth

No, because "répondre" takes an indirect object, and "le" is not an indirect object. The full construction is "répondre à quelqu'un".

It's similar to saying "talk to her". We don't say "talk her".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.