"We are going to reply to her."

Translation:Nous allons lui répondre.

March 14, 2018

8 Comments


abruzzilisa

why lui and not Elle?

March 14, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Lui" is the indirect object pronoun for both genders. "Leur" is the plural form.

March 14, 2018

pamcward

Why can't you write Nous allons répondre à elle?

July 16, 2018

georgeoftruth

It's proper French to use the indirect object pronoun (that goes before the verb) if the object you want to use is a stressed pronoun itself. For example, we can say "nous allons répondre à ma mère", but not "nous allons répondre à elle". Instead, if we want to replace "ma mère" with a pronoun, we say "nous allons lui répondre".

September 18, 2018

Karen545189

Why not: Nous lui allons répondre?

October 26, 2018

georgeoftruth

The object pronoun of a verb must be placed immediately before that verb. "Lui" must be placed immediately before "répondre".

October 26, 2018

henricasb

Could it also be "le repondre"?

February 14, 2019

georgeoftruth

No, because "répondre" takes an indirect object, and "le" is not an indirect object. The full construction is "répondre à quelqu'un".

It's similar to saying "talk to her". We don't say "talk her".

February 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.