"Another centimetre!"

Translation:Encore un centimètre !

March 14, 2018

6 Comments


pete-r

Does "un centimètre de plus" mean something different?

August 16, 2018

pro-cacador

another centimeter is the question. "not another one centimeter" so I can't understand why I'm wrong. If it was another 2 centimeters, I could understand why, we would have to put the 2 in the answer but why do we have to mention the 1 in this answer?

March 14, 2018

AmineHadji1

another = an + other, and an = un. That's an article, not a number.

March 15, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Wouldn't that be Un autre centimètre not Encore un centimètre ? I think it is the use of the adverb encore that is causing confusion.

Merci d'avance ☺

March 15, 2018

naadya80

I think un autre centimètre should be accepted.

"Un autre x!" Can often be replaced by "Encore un x!" Or by "Un x encore!".

April 22, 2018

naadya80

You can't use nouns without articles in french. Un is either used as "article indéfini" or as a number.

April 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.