1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Another centimetre!"

"Another centimetre!"

Translation:Encore un centimètre !

March 14, 2018

6 Comments


pete-r

Does "un centimètre de plus" mean something different?


pro-cacador

another centimeter is the question. "not another one centimeter" so I can't understand why I'm wrong. If it was another 2 centimeters, I could understand why, we would have to put the 2 in the answer but why do we have to mention the 1 in this answer?


naadya80

You can't use nouns without articles in french. Un is either used as "article indéfini" or as a number.


AmineHadji1

another = an + other, and an = un. That's an article, not a number.


Ripcurlgirl

Wouldn't that be Un autre centimètre not Encore un centimètre ? I think it is the use of the adverb encore that is causing confusion.

Merci d'avance ☺


GrahamNdP

« un autre centimètre » was accepted for me! :) [30 Sept 2019]

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.