1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Takováhle slova nás zajímají…

"Takováhle slova nás zajímají."

Translation:We are interested in words like these.

March 14, 2018

14 Comments


Paul378887

Why is “Such words are interesting to us.” not accepted?


VladaFu

Because it is closer to "Taková slova jsou pro nás zajímavá." We must require the translations to be as close as possible else the number of the possibilities would be immense.

However in this case even the official answer is not an exact one to one translation. You do have some point here.


Filomena.Prvni

It is right: "TAKOVÁTO slova nás zajímají." http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=takov%C3%A1to

"Takováhle" is a local word from Prague maybe.


VladaFu

Please use the vocabulary part of the Handbook: http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=takov%C3%BDto

I cite: "lze i: takovýhle"

I translate: takovýhle is also possible


HeWhoSpells

What is the difference between takový and takovýhle?


VladaFu

It has the same meaning and is used to add stress. It is somewhat more strongly pointing to the object. Etymologically the -hle comes from the imperative hleď=see.

It is part of the spoken form of standard Czech and is common in coloquial speech. Some even think it is nonstandard (see other comments).


honza302460

Is not zajimaji -- they are interested? The answer said -- WE


VladaFu

"zajímat někoho" means "to interest someone"

So: "Such words interest us." or "We are interested in such words."


Soolrak

Proč ne 'We are not interested in such words'?


DOette

I agree with the comments suggesting Such words interest us. We have seen this type of construction when the verb was first introduced. In that lesson, the Tips showed it as reflexive I believe but the examples had both versions with "se" and without.


Nekonyancer

Isnt "nás" an accusative pronoun? "Slova" is the subject and "nás" is the object, right? If so, isn't "Words like these interest us" a more accurate translation?


VladaFu

It is a more direct translation but the main translation is more common.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.