"Takováhle slova nás zajímají."

Translation:We are interested in words like these.

March 14, 2018

12 Comments


Paul378887

Why is “Such words are interesting to us.” not accepted?

March 14, 2018

VladaFu

Because it is closer to "Taková slova jsou pro nás zajímavá." We must require the translations to be as close as possible else the number of the possibilities would be immense.

However in this case even the official answer is not an exact one to one translation. You do have some point here.

March 15, 2018

JacobJirak1

What is the difference between takový and takovýhle?

October 31, 2018

VladaFu

It has the same meaning and is used to add stress. It is somewhat more strongly pointing to the object. Etymologically the -hle comes from the imperative hleď=see.

It is part of the spoken form of standard Czech and is common in coloquial speech. Some even think it is nonstandard (see other comments).

October 31, 2018

JacobJirak1

Děkuju!

November 9, 2018

honza302460

Is not zajimaji -- they are interested? The answer said -- WE

March 13, 2019

VladaFu

"zajímat někoho" means "to interest someone"

So: "Such words interest us." or "We are interested in such words."

March 13, 2019

Filomena.Prvni

It is right: "TAKOVÁTO slova nás zajímají." http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=takov%C3%A1to

"Takováhle" is a local word from Prague maybe.

May 9, 2018

VladaFu

Please use the vocabulary part of the Handbook: http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=takov%C3%BDto

I cite: "lze i: takovýhle"

I translate: takovýhle is also possible

May 9, 2018

Soolrak

Proč ne 'We are not interested in such words'?

June 3, 2018

DOette

I agree with the comments suggesting Such words interest us. We have seen this type of construction when the verb was first introduced. In that lesson, the Tips showed it as reflexive I believe but the examples had both versions with "se" and without.

September 21, 2018

VladaFu

It is accepted.

September 22, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.