1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Protože bych tě neznala."

"Protože bych neznala."

Translation:Because I would not know you.

March 14, 2018

5 Comments


vor23

In what kind of context does this sentence make sense?


kacenka9

My life would be so much nicer had we never met! Because...


vor23

Thanks for the example; that helps!


adelriosantiago

Why "bych" with "ch"?


VladaFu

first person singular, see the conditional forms at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/b%C3%BDt#Conjugation

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.