"Squirrels do not live in the ocean."

Translation:Eichhörnchen leben nicht im Meer.

March 14, 2018

15 Comments


Michele267

Well, except for Sandy, the friend of SpongeBob :-)

May 3, 2018

arbyD

Why can't the nicht be at the end of the sentence?

March 18, 2018

Max.Em

It would be grammatical, but very unusual. I would understand it like "Squirrels die in the ocean".

March 19, 2018

VladimirKocic

Meer oder Ozean? :-\

March 15, 2018

Max.Em

Das Meer is used as a general term for the water surrounding all continents, while Ozean is usually a specific ocean, like the pacific, atlantic, .... But that's not a strict rule, also Ozean could be accepted here, Meer is just common as a habitat. On the other hand, also Meer can be used in specific names, like Kaspisches Meer, Nordmeer, ....

March 15, 2018

Mariusz898379

Das ist das, was ich suchte (an ocean=das Meer?). Danke. Die Antwort hat geholfen, also Lingot...

August 11, 2018

ralwoe

Maybe a better translation would be: Squirrels don't live in the water. Or the sea.

May 28, 2019

mr.speak

Die Aussprache von "Eichhörnchen" geht gar nicht... Bitte nicht so falsch merken. ;-)

March 14, 2018

med.rotorrobot

To be more precise:

The TTS woman pronounces the 'ei' letter combo at the start wrongly, which should be pronounced like the English i.

The rest of the word is okay I guess. :)

March 15, 2018

-heathermarie-

Leben oder wohnen?

May 14, 2019

Gimmabolla

Wohnen was refused, is it wrong here?

August 1, 2019

DrumFoo

Pronunciation sounds incorrect. It starts out with a long E sound but the ei should have a long I sound

April 30, 2018

Torniojaws

Not "...in das Meer"?

June 11, 2018

Max.Em

It's dative case. In + dative = position, in + accusative = direction (in das)

June 11, 2018

Jim365236

I thought Meer was usually a sea, such that it's often included in the name of a particular sea.

April 6, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.