1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "nuqjatlh?"

"nuqjatlh?"

Translation:What did you say?

March 14, 2018

36 Comments


icemgonewrong56

can you add voices like Esperanto it would help a lot


jdmcowan

The contributors want to very much and have some ideas to help Duolingo accomplish it. Duolingo may be waiting to see how popular the course actually is before they decide if it's worth putting in enough effort to accomplish it.


JamesTWils

There's no Google translate voice for Klingon? A bit of xenophobia on Google's part, bloody Earthers.


jdmcowan

There is a tool for computer reading of Klingon, though. Copy the sentence to: https://hol.kag.org/page/sentenceplayer.html


JamesTWils

How terribly useful. Thank you.


sojournerbliss

That sounds like a great idea unfortunately i am not to copy the sentences from Duo. Tried typing it in but no audio hapoened.


jdmcowan

I assume you are using Android. For some reason Android (and possibly some other systems) won't select text from Duolingo. If you can't select the text, you can't use it for either boQwI' or hol.kag.org. You may just have to write it down and then type it in to the sentence player. Make sure you copy every letter carefully, especially capitals and '.


La_Mariette

Sound added for some words/phrases now! Yay! :-)


david5604

Please have it voiced by Lt. Uhura!


WhassupNerds

I agree, Uhura would be an excellent choice!


JKramer08

I'll take Nichelle Nichols for the female voice, but only Michael Dorn will do for the male.


mizinamo

His Klingon pronunciation is not all that great, though, from what I have heard.


Melina_ODell

I agree, it would help very much.


Viivi334980

Oh no, I took this course to learn to SPEAK klingon, but without the voice it's pretty much useless. :(


JamesTWils

The phonology is all quite straightforward. Learn how to pronounce each letter, and you can pronounce any word. If you really need recordings, I think you can install a text-to-speech engine on the boQwI' app. That app is really quite a help with this course anyway.


jdmcowan

We were hoping that Duolingo would let us add audio, but it now looks like that probably won't ever happen. However, Klingon is a phonetic language and once you know the sounds, pronouncing it is not very difficult. If you want to see some suggestions for websites that can help you learn the sounds, check it this thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26605745


Connorryan2007

The voice is here now! Have fun


Echo_Location

Say that to your teacher... I dare you.


mizinamo

Not a problem. Klingons are direct.

Where an English student might say, "Excuse me, Sir, I didn't quite catch that. Could you repeat that, please?", a Klingon student might simply say nuqjatlh?.


Ilchymis

I think this is pronounce something like "nuk-ja-thil" Would anyone have anything more approximate?


JamesTWils

The q is a bit farther back in the throat than an English k. The tlh doesn't sound like anuthing in English. It seems to be something like a t combined with the Welsh sound ll (you could look up a Welsh word like "llan" on Google Translate or something to hear the pronunciation). I would say you could put your tongue where it goes to make the t sound and then, instead of letting your tongue release from tge top of your mouth, keep tge tip of your tongue on the top of your mouth and release the air at the sides of your tongue. I know that's complicated, but it's a complicated sound for us.


jdmcowan

If you follow this link and click on the word, it will pull up an audio player that demonstrates how the word sounds:

https://hol.kag.org/a/nuqjatlh

The tlh is a difficult sound for English speakers, because we don't have the sound in English. In fact, when most English speakers say words from other languages that have this sound, they usually do a funny two sound approximation (like the name of the Mexican language Nahuatl). The sound is made by starting with the tongue closed against the roof of the mouth, like you are going to say a "t". But then explode the air out the sides of the tongue so you are making a voiceless "l" (it must explode into the "l" the way the "t" explodes, but at the sides of the tongue instead of at the tip of the tongue). Keep the tip of the tongue on the roof of the mouth, or even bite it between your teeth if you have to.


Relampigo

Could you also translate it as "what do you say?" as in asking if the person agrees?


Connorryan2007

They should add Elvish to duolingo with voice im a die hard Lord Of The Rings fan


Gelgisith

I say, "What did you say?" is waaayyy too polite a translation. "What?" seems a lot better. (It was accepted, btw.)


La_Mariette

"What will you say?" is not accepted. Is this correct?


jdmcowan

Normal sentences without context or time markers could be in any of the simple tenses. So nuq Dajatlh can definitely be interpreted as, "What will you say?" However, nuqjatlh is not a full sentence and has a special meaning. It is an exclamation you can use when you did not hear or understand something that was just said. Thus it can only apply to the current moment or very recent past, and never the future.


La_Mariette

Thank you! Is it possible to use nuq- as prefix with any other verbs than jatlh or neH, or are these complete exceptions?


jdmcowan

nuqneH and nuqjatlh are the only ones I know.


Wolf640676

Its like nuqneH. The term nuq in both mean what


mizinamo

No -- not Nuqjatlh but nuqjatlh.

Standard Klingon has no letter N, only n.


sally_emik

How do pronouce this?


mizinamo

[nuqˈd͡ʒat͡ɬ]

The [n] and [u] are pretty similar to the English sounds in (say) "noon".

The [q] is similar to an English [k] but is pronounce further back in the throat.

[d͡ʒ] is like the English "j" in "judge".

[a] is similar to the "ah" in "father, palm".

[t͡ɬ] doesn't exist in English; it's kind of like the [ts] in "bits" but with the [s] sound replaced by a breathy "l" sound -- the air gets stopped by the [t] and then released along the sides of the tongue for the [ɬ] part. (If you know Welsh, that's the "ll" sound.)


mizinamo

I was right

Nobody can see what you wrote, so if you have questions about why something was not accepted, please always quote your entire answer.

Even better would be if you can make a screenshot showing the question, your answer, and the error message -- upload it to a website and then paste the URL/link to the image into a comment.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.