1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "nuqjatlh?"

"nuqjatlh?"

Translation:What did you say?

March 14, 2018

36 Comments


icemgonewrong56

can you add voices like Esperanto it would help a lot

March 14, 2018

jdmcowan

The contributors want to very much and have some ideas to help Duolingo accomplish it. Duolingo may be waiting to see how popular the course actually is before they decide if it's worth putting in enough effort to accomplish it.

March 15, 2018

JamesTWils

There's no Google translate voice for Klingon? A bit of xenophobia on Google's part, bloody Earthers.

March 15, 2018

jdmcowan

There is a tool for computer reading of Klingon, though. Copy the sentence to: https://hol.kag.org/page/sentenceplayer.html

March 15, 2018

JamesTWils

How terribly useful. Thank you.

March 15, 2018

sojournerbliss

That sounds like a great idea unfortunately i am not to copy the sentences from Duo. Tried typing it in but no audio hapoened.

September 7, 2018

jdmcowan

I assume you are using Android. For some reason Android (and possibly some other systems) won't select text from Duolingo. If you can't select the text, you can't use it for either boQwI' or hol.kag.org. You may just have to write it down and then type it in to the sentence player. Make sure you copy every letter carefully, especially capitals and '.

September 7, 2018

La_Mariette

Sound added for some words/phrases now! Yay! :-)

January 12, 2019

david5604

Please have it voiced by Lt. Uhura!

April 21, 2018

SuzieRobinson

I agree, Uhura would be an excellent choice!

May 8, 2018

JKramer08

I'll take Nichelle Nichols for the female voice, but only Michael Dorn will do for the male.

May 29, 2018

mizinamo

His Klingon pronunciation is not all that great, though, from what I have heard.

December 8, 2018

Melina_ODell

I agree, it would help very much.

March 14, 2018

Viivi334980

Oh no, I took this course to learn to SPEAK klingon, but without the voice it's pretty much useless. :(

August 24, 2018

JamesTWils

The phonology is all quite straightforward. Learn how to pronounce each letter, and you can pronounce any word. If you really need recordings, I think you can install a text-to-speech engine on the boQwI' app. That app is really quite a help with this course anyway.

August 24, 2018

jdmcowan

We were hoping that Duolingo would let us add audio, but it now looks like that probably won't ever happen. However, Klingon is a phonetic language and once you know the sounds, pronouncing it is not very difficult. If you want to see some suggestions for websites that can help you learn the sounds, check it this thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26605745

August 24, 2018

Connorryan2007

The voice is here now! Have fun

March 15, 2019

Echo_Location

Say that to your teacher... I dare you.

February 10, 2019

mizinamo

Not a problem. Klingons are direct.

Where an English student might say, "Excuse me, Sir, I didn't quite catch that. Could you repeat that, please?", a Klingon student might simply say nuqjatlh?.

February 10, 2019

Ilchymis

I think this is pronounce something like "nuk-ja-thil" Would anyone have anything more approximate?

May 27, 2018

JamesTWils

The q is a bit farther back in the throat than an English k. The tlh doesn't sound like anuthing in English. It seems to be something like a t combined with the Welsh sound ll (you could look up a Welsh word like "llan" on Google Translate or something to hear the pronunciation). I would say you could put your tongue where it goes to make the t sound and then, instead of letting your tongue release from tge top of your mouth, keep tge tip of your tongue on the top of your mouth and release the air at the sides of your tongue. I know that's complicated, but it's a complicated sound for us.

May 27, 2018

jdmcowan

If you follow this link and click on the word, it will pull up an audio player that demonstrates how the word sounds:

https://hol.kag.org/a/nuqjatlh

The tlh is a difficult sound for English speakers, because we don't have the sound in English. In fact, when most English speakers say words from other languages that have this sound, they usually do a funny two sound approximation (like the name of the Mexican language Nahuatl). The sound is made by starting with the tongue closed against the roof of the mouth, like you are going to say a "t". But then explode the air out the sides of the tongue so you are making a voiceless "l" (it must explode into the "l" the way the "t" explodes, but at the sides of the tongue instead of at the tip of the tongue). Keep the tip of the tongue on the roof of the mouth, or even bite it between your teeth if you have to.

May 27, 2018

Relampigo

Could you also translate it as "what do you say?" as in asking if the person agrees?

December 8, 2018

Connorryan2007

They should add Elvish to duolingo with voice im a die hard Lord Of The Rings fan

March 15, 2019

Gelgisith

I say, "What did you say?" is waaayyy too polite a translation. "What?" seems a lot better. (It was accepted, btw.)

October 19, 2018

La_Mariette

"What will you say?" is not accepted. Is this correct?

December 22, 2018

jdmcowan

Normal sentences without context or time markers could be in any of the simple tenses. So nuq Dajatlh can definitely be interpreted as, "What will you say?" However, nuqjatlh is not a full sentence and has a special meaning. It is an exclamation you can use when you did not hear or understand something that was just said. Thus it can only apply to the current moment or very recent past, and never the future.

December 22, 2018

La_Mariette

Thank you! Is it possible to use nuq- as prefix with any other verbs than jatlh or neH, or are these complete exceptions?

December 23, 2018

jdmcowan

nuqneH and nuqjatlh are the only ones I know.

December 23, 2018

Wolf640676

Its like nuqneH. The term nuq in both mean what

December 24, 2018

ellmiringo

Nuqjatlh?

January 13, 2019

mizinamo

No -- not Nuqjatlh but nuqjatlh.

Standard Klingon has no letter N, only n.

January 13, 2019

sally_emik

How do pronouce this?

January 20, 2019

mizinamo

[nuqˈd͡ʒat͡ɬ]

The [n] and [u] are pretty similar to the English sounds in (say) "noon".

The [q] is similar to an English [k] but is pronounce further back in the throat.

[d͡ʒ] is like the English "j" in "judge".

[a] is similar to the "ah" in "father, palm".

[t͡ɬ] doesn't exist in English; it's kind of like the [ts] in "bits" but with the [s] sound replaced by a breathy "l" sound -- the air gets stopped by the [t] and then released along the sides of the tongue for the [ɬ] part. (If you know Welsh, that's the "ll" sound.)

January 20, 2019

Walid426668

I was right

July 4, 2019

mizinamo

I was right

Nobody can see what you wrote, so if you have questions about why something was not accepted, please always quote your entire answer.

Even better would be if you can make a screenshot showing the question, your answer, and the error message -- upload it to a website and then paste the URL/link to the image into a comment.

July 4, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.