1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Happy Birthday!"

"Happy Birthday!"

Translation:お誕生日おめでとう!

March 14, 2018

16 Comments


QuentinHea

お誕生日おめでとう(ございます)

誕 : nativity, be born 生 : life


Geminemini

So essentially "congrats on being born and not dying"


SimonTempl904058

This is weird. I have never visited this comment section before, but four comments are marked as having been up or down-woted by me. Votes that I wouldn't have made.


AkaiKonekoChan

I have noticed the same thing this week! I was pretty certain I hadn't done it accidentally while scrolling. Odd.


RubenEmblem

How come おめでとう isn't enough?


Mamoru90

おめでとう just means "congrats." You can use it for other occasions.


vincertes

Why is it wrong to say おめでとうお誕生日?


MilesBaker5

I think because "お誕生日おめでとう" is more of a phrase, just like "happy birthday" in English, and how you can't really say "birthday happy".


cmorwin

"Happy" here has the hover text of おめてとう, when it should be おめでとう. If anyone reads this in the future, please double check & report if its still wrong. This'll be a hard fix to get visibility on because of how small it is.


F861318

fixed (01/06/2020)


ElmarNieland

おめてとう spotted


AConanD

Is it weird/wrong to say お誕生日におめでとう ! ?


MilesBaker5

Yes, 誕生日おめでとう is a set expression, and 誕生日におめでとう wouldn't make sense.


AkemiNakas1

The kanji referring to 'day' is misplaced


AkemiNakas1

The knaji referring to 'day' is misplaced

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.