1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "You walked."

"You walked."

Translation:bIyIt.

March 14, 2018

19 Comments


jdmcowan

We may eventually add this information into the course (or something like it), but for now, here's my basic suggestions for telling the difference in a font with no serifs.

1) All syllables begin with a consonant, so all words begin with a consonant (the exception being the suffix -oy and remember that ' is a consonant).

2) Every consonant must have at least one vowel next to it (the exceptions are gh in {-rgh} and ' in {-w'} and {-y'}).

3) Two vowels may never be next to each other (so ‘ is added before -oy following a CV root).

Thus, both of the I's in jIyIt must be i's because #2 says the j must have a vowel next to it and the t must have a vowel next to it.


bkguilfoy

To be honest, I had trouble discerning that this is "bLyLt" with capital Ls instead of capital Is.


jdmcowan

This word has no L's in it. Both of those are i's. You have to look carefully to see the little curve on the bottom of the l (L) and missing from the bottom of the I (i). A font with clearer serifs would help, but if you look carefully, you can see it, even with Duolingo's font.


ionasky

Thanks so much i kept getting it wrong ( and being dyslexix i was racking my brains to see what I had done ) now i know they are Is not Ls i can move one. Phew.


bkguilfoy

shrug It told me I was wrong when I used capital I but when I did it again with an L it was marked correct.


ameeeera

I suppose since this course is still in beta, they may eventually add pronunciations, but for the moment I’m completely lost, as I haven’t watched a lot of Star Trek; I just thought this course would be interesting!


KevanSF

I couldn't get this either. Since there's no sound, I had to guess what the letters were from how they looked. I guessed wrong. I eventually had to copy and paste. Not much fun.


jdmcowan

We understand the frustration. I think if Dr. Okrand could go back in time he would have told himself that the l/I thing is a bad idea, but because that's how everything already in Klingon is written, that's the system you have to get used to. As you get more experienced you start to get the feel for how the syllables work and where an l can go versus where an I can go. It eventually becomes very easy to tell the difference without having to put any effort into it (unless it is a ridiculous word like lIlIllI'). For now, just look carefully for the curl at the bottom of the l.


MobiuS_360

Got this wrong like 15 times before I read this discussion and realized those are capital I's not lower case L's XD


Zomby19

Somehow, that sentence didn't work on my tablet (via internet browser), but worked the first time on PC. I wrote it the same on both devices.


ShareYourHead

i wrote exactly "blylt" and it said "you used the wrong word: translation: blylt" or somethin' like that but it said the correct answer was actually... exactly what i wrote.


ShareYourHead

OH!!! it's a capital I?!?! well i'll make a note of that.


ShareYourHead

Does that mean to say you walk then you say jl with an L (that's an l as in lion) at the beginning of the word yIt, or you say jI with an I (I as in me) at the beginning?


ShareYourHead

Oh nevermind I found out it's with the letter EYE


mizinamo

Yes. bIyIt has two capital i's in it and zero lowercase L's.


maria79284

I think answers without period in the end should still be accepted. Also, for a second I thought that I vs L thing was created on purpose to confuse people even more :)))


mizinamo

In general, Duolingo should ignore punctuation such as periods or commas -- I would be surprised if an answer was rejected only for missing punctuation.


RowdyBedsaul

We need a font where capital i and lower case L are not identical

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.