"Dès qu'il boit, il est mauvais."

Translation:As soon as he drinks, he is bad.

3/21/2013, 2:57:34 PM

68 Comments


woodenflute

As soon as he drinks, he is evil! ^^

8/9/2013, 12:18:49 PM

zeedo

she should not pronounce "s" in the "est" word

3/21/2013, 2:57:34 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

I have just listened to it and I don't hear any S sound, unless that was corrected in the past 3 hours...

3/21/2013, 5:59:42 PM

zeedo

i could hear it in the slow mode quite clear

3/21/2013, 8:01:47 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Oh yeah that, well you should report it then. It's too bad the feedback pages don't have the slow audio mode cause native speakers could help on these as well. Anyway, the normal mode is fine.

3/22/2013, 4:37:29 AM

cjmeyer96

I also heard her say the 's' it on another sentence with "est-elle"

4/14/2014, 1:48:44 PM

helenvee

Normal is correct but in the slow version "est" is mispronounced.

6/29/2014, 10:40:19 AM

Markymark8888

I agree, there's no confusion with homophones as "il et mauvais" doesn't make any sense.

2/27/2014, 1:58:17 PM

FrenchAddict7

She did it so you could hear what the French is saying, if it was not quite clear for you. That it is pronounced in the slow mode, that's the point of it

12/18/2013, 11:07:05 PM

Jackjon

The thing is this; there are at least two versions of this task. In the audio-only task there does seem to be a hint of the "S" in est but it is clearly absent in the audio accompanying the written task.

1/10/2014, 2:25:47 PM

SabrinaClare1

A French teacher at l'alliance francais said that mauvais can also mean sick or ill. Is that wrong? I used "sick" instead of "evil" or "bad" and it marked wrong.

6/9/2013, 4:40:43 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"Mauvais" can indeed mean "sick" or "ill", but not in the sense of illness.

Duolingo could accept it if it's not the case already.

6/9/2013, 5:33:07 AM

JazzyFrench

So, this sick/ill as in bad-tempered or foul mentality?

3/13/2014, 12:12:50 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

For example. It can also be stronger than that, such as "disgusting" or "perverted", but we usually use other words for this whole meaning anyway.

3/25/2014, 6:53:01 AM

RuiMei79

Can't it be "as long as he drinks, he is bad"?

4/20/2013, 11:08:12 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"As long as he drinks, he is bad" = "Tant qu'il boit, il est mauvais."

4/27/2013, 6:12:12 PM

saycats

So we just had a question where the correct translation for "he is a boy" was "c'est un garçon" - now here "he is" = "il est," so I'm just trying to understand in what cases one uses "c'est" to refer to he/she vs. using "il/elle." In this case it seems like the difference is "il est + [adjective]" vs. the previous "c'est un [noun]" - is that what changes the usage?

Merci beaucoup pour votre aide!

5/13/2013, 10:22:21 PM

northernguy

Close.

Use il est with adjective describing person.

Use c'est with adjective describing situation.

Use il est with unmodified noun

Use c'est with modified noun (includes article) or proper name.

Use il est with unmodified adverb eg: late

Use c'est with modified adverb eg: too late

Use il est with prepositional phrase eg: He is in France.

5/14/2013, 4:15:58 AM

scrappydap

Can you explain modified nouns please (or point me to a site that can?)

5/16/2013, 2:30:05 AM

northernguy

French requires the application of either an article,determiner or an adjective to nouns to modify them or proper grammatical structure is not maintained.

In English, often they are optional and therefore it has less need for them.

Check the links below for information relating to their use in English. Apply it to French bearing in mind that they are required virtually everywhere in that language.

http://www.usingenglish.com/glossary/article.html

http://www.usingenglish.com/glossary/determiner.html

http://www.usingenglish.com/glossary/adjective.html

5/16/2013, 4:05:19 AM

JazzyFrench

So, there are really no unmodified nouns in French? If so, would this rule ever apply? "Use il est with unmodified noun"

3/13/2014, 12:12:05 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

@JazzyFrench:

Locations are another story. All countries and continents are gendered and numbered sometimes.

So, "les Pays-Bas" or "les Etats-Unis" are masculine, as well as "le Japon, le Canada, le Honduras..."

For all these, the correct preposition is "à", which gets contracted with "le" in "au" and with "les" in "aux":

  • je vis au Japon et je vais aux Etats-Unis

Feminine countries and all continents use "en":

  • je vis en France et je vais en Australie.

Now, regions, provinces or American states are whimsical: some have a French translation (feminine in most cases), others starting with a vowel are considered as feminine...

  • Bentonville est en Arkansas (or "dans l'Arkansas") et Houston au/dans le Texas.

  • le/au Colorado, la/en Louisiane, la/en Caroline du Nord, la/en Californie

  • dans le Maine, dans l'Ontario

3/14/2014, 9:15:07 PM

northernguy

There are some unmodified nouns in French. Nouns in titles often don't have modifiers.

It's il est professeur or it's c'est un professeur. It's your choice.

3/13/2014, 3:57:20 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

ils sont amis

elles sont cousines

elle est bonne élève

il est grand amateur de bon vin

3/14/2014, 9:08:54 AM

JazzyFrench

Thank you Sitesurf. I just realized unmodified nouns would be true of many locations. I saw on this link (En vs dans) where one would say "J'habite en Californie" or "Je vais en France" for example. However, it would be "J'habite dans le Maine" or "Je vais dans l'Ontario" as some locations need a definite article. In English, at the moment, I can think only of "The Netherlands" but for states/provinces we would never use an article. Perhaps the French do if it the location begins with a vowel or is vowel-sounding?

http://french.about.com/library/prepositions/bl_prep_en_vs_dans.htm

3/14/2014, 5:24:09 PM

JazzyFrench

Many thanks again, Sitesurf! This clears up the mystery especially in regards to states within the U.S.

3/14/2014, 11:43:16 PM

JazzyFrench

Thanks but I am not seeing any other examples. Is that true?

3/13/2014, 4:24:10 PM

regiment13

Hello, I had the same problem but after seeing this video explaining things at a very basic and easy level you just can't go wrong anymore ;) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_16zt8oE9ug

11/27/2014, 12:05:22 PM

Jackjon

A billion thanks for this brilliant link, Regiment13. Even when I'm only using One of my remaining Two brain cells I understood it! Upvotes and Lingots for you.

11/27/2014, 4:06:26 PM

NicWester

So I put "As soon as he drinks, it is bad" and that's wrong. I get that. My question is, would "As soon as he drinks, it is bad" be "Des qu'il boit, c'est mauvis?" I figure if I've got the wrong answer to the question, I should find the right question to the answer I have. Thanks!

8/15/2013, 11:16:51 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"As soon as he drinks, it's bad" = "Dès qu'il boit, c'est mauvais." Yep that's correct.

8/16/2013, 4:04:08 AM

JazzyFrench

Would that not be "Il est mauvais" as DL indicated?

3/13/2014, 12:14:36 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

No, unless we're talking about a creature, then it could be correct, but not for a situation.

3/25/2014, 6:45:42 AM

evelim1972

why not "ever since"

4/27/2013, 6:04:42 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"Ever since" = "Depuis"

4/27/2013, 6:13:05 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

No. "Dès que" and "Dès lors que"/"Dès lors" are not the same (as pointed out by the link you provided).

12/3/2013, 11:42:20 PM

Mimma.I.

Ok! Thanks!

12/4/2013, 8:43:03 AM

michelle.ko

What does 'bad' mean in this context?

7/27/2013, 3:43:17 PM

northernguy

The statement by itself seems to indicate that when he drinks alcohol he becomes a bad person. It could possibly mean when he drinks contaminated water he becomes sick. It doesn't specify what it is he is drinking so you have to supply that information your self.

But when I first read it I immediately took it to refer to drinking alcohol which is the meaning I would take from the English translation.

7/27/2013, 8:29:38 PM

troy2013

In this context, mauvais could be translated into unpleasant (not nice to be around, but not necessarily mean or bad), but duolingo doesn't accept it.

7/29/2013, 3:01:36 PM

jdgordon01

So can "Il boit" be used to imply "Il boit de l'alcool" in certain contexts just as "He drinks" can imply "he drinks alcohol" in English?

12/17/2013, 12:44:37 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yes. Obviously, as in English, you need context to use it this way.

12/17/2013, 4:37:39 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes it can and that is the case here, where we have a bit of context: nobody gets bad after drinking water, I think.

12/18/2013, 9:09:52 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

I think we're definitely lacking some context. Trolls from Troy do get bad after drinking water after all ^^.

3/25/2014, 6:47:54 AM

FrenchAddict7

What is the difference between boit, bois, boive, and the rest of them?

12/18/2013, 11:05:57 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Conjugation.

You can have the full verb "boire" here :

https://lmddgtfy.net/?q=conjugation%20%22boire%22

12/19/2013, 12:38:17 AM

Wall1989

Do you pronounce the 's' sound in "dès que"?

8/28/2013, 1:55:57 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

No.

8/28/2013, 11:00:54 AM

jun1707

Can't it be 'after he drinks, he is bad'?

12/10/2013, 11:48:11 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Doesn't mean the same thing. "after" and "as soon as" don't represent the same amount of time after the action (even though they may).

12/10/2013, 4:28:40 PM

saja.albanaa

"Mauvais" we can't translate it as angry ??

2/12/2014, 6:44:29 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

No.

2/12/2014, 8:10:08 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

to be angry = être en colère

2/13/2014, 12:44:15 PM

ParisianDreams

choler (n.) late 14c., "bile," as one of the humors, supposed to cause irascibility or temper, from Old French colere "bile, anger," from Late Latin cholera "bile" (see cholera). (isn't etymology cool?)

2/28/2014, 2:57:46 AM

sydmclay

Is Quand il boit, il est mauvais also a correct tranlation for when he drinks he is bad?

4/9/2014, 2:25:47 PM

Deklayn

Would, "Whenever he drinks, he is bad." Be an acceptable translation? (Totally Sorry if this was asked before)

4/3/2014, 6:16:08 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Most certainly the most natural and relevant translation for real life. However, you would miss the point that Duo wanted to teach you: as soon as = dès que

4/4/2014, 11:20:58 AM

Deklayn

I see, that makes sense. Thanks!

4/4/2014, 7:34:29 PM

AdrianJosh

Therefore Jeoffrey was evil. I thought it was sick. I could've made sense too!

4/18/2014, 9:08:32 PM

breaaak

"He goes evil" should work too. It is about translating the msg not doing literal translations, right?

4/30/2014, 7:51:21 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, it is about being literal, as long as your English translation is not complete nonsense. The aim of the game is to make you see how French works, not to use your best/more usual English.

4/30/2014, 10:00:39 AM

breaaak

Thanks sitesurf, It is true, and it still should be an accepted answer with a warning. We all learned with this exercise sentence how French works. Also, what is the meaning and use of the sentence in English, either wrong or good answer, we got to be aware of the meaning of a sentence before the literal translation. I guess that curiosity to differentiate meaning from literal translation is what fills these comments at duolingo, righ?

5/1/2014, 9:16:10 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

I have seen the same resistance on the opposite module (Eng for Fr speakers), with too much time and energy wasted by some learners somewhat losing sight of their main goal: learning a new language/way of thinking.

5/2/2014, 4:06:49 PM

bdoing

That's not a common phrase, though. There are a lot of them where I agree that less literal translations should be accepted as well, but 'he's bad' is both more literal (evil is méchant, not really mauvais) and more likely to hear an Anglophone say.

7/28/2014, 11:46:46 AM

mudhar99

Since I started using Duolingo I loosed any sense I had before. thanks NonMakingSense Duolingo.

2/27/2015, 7:56:31 PM

Jackjon

Me liking dwango is funnin i love my mummy anf fwencht! Summvuss heppy heppy. Nice Nurse. Mais nous ne sommes pas certaines autres sont, s'il vous plait. (Excuse, sans accents)

2/27/2015, 9:55:04 PM

mudhar99

see some of the translation are wrong logically so that would make the students confuse while learning so yeah maybe I was a little unfair to this course but that's just for duolingo it self so the courses in duolingo be much better. accept my greeting jackjon see you later.

2/28/2015, 2:33:07 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.