1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "nuqjatlh mara?"

"nuqjatlh mara?"

Translation:What did you say, Mara?

March 15, 2018

8 Comments


TheEeveeLord

Why is "nuq" attached to "jatlh"? After quickly checking my copy of Marc Okrand's The Klingon Dictionary, it seems like this should have been "nuq Dajatlh mara?"

March 15, 2018

jdmcowan

You are correct that a formal way of saying, "What did you say, Mara?" would be "nuq Dajatlh, mara?" However, if you look up "nuqjatlh" in the dictionary portion of the addendum (page 183), you will see that it is an exclamation meaning, "what did you say? huh? what?". Since students are still learning the grammar at this point, we have decided to introduce them to this useful exclamation early in the course.

March 15, 2018

TheEeveeLord

Ah, I see. Thanks!

March 15, 2018

Thomas_Wesley

nuqjathlh is a truncated form of nuq Dajatlh.

Qapla'!

March 15, 2018

Michael.Lubetsky

How would you say, “What did Mara say?”

March 17, 2018

jdmcowan

nuq jatlh mara? That space makes all the difference.

March 17, 2018

Michael.Lubetsky

Hmm....is there any significant difference in pronunciation?

And what if you are writing in piqaD, in which spaces between words are optional?

March 17, 2018

jdmcowan

I wouldn't call the pause between the words significant, but rather sufficient. Usually pIqaD does have spaces, but I'm sure it would be pretty clear in context even without them.

March 17, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.