1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "nuqjatlh mara?"

"nuqjatlh mara?"

Translation:What did you say, Mara?

March 15, 2018

8 Comments


TheEeveeLord

Why is "nuq" attached to "jatlh"? After quickly checking my copy of Marc Okrand's The Klingon Dictionary, it seems like this should have been "nuq Dajatlh mara?"


jdmcowan

You are correct that a formal way of saying, "What did you say, Mara?" would be "nuq Dajatlh, mara?" However, if you look up "nuqjatlh" in the dictionary portion of the addendum (page 183), you will see that it is an exclamation meaning, "what did you say? huh? what?". Since students are still learning the grammar at this point, we have decided to introduce them to this useful exclamation early in the course.


TheEeveeLord

Ah, I see. Thanks!


Thomas_Wesley

nuqjathlh is a truncated form of nuq Dajatlh.

Qapla'!


Michael.Lubetsky

How would you say, “What did Mara say?”


jdmcowan

nuq jatlh mara? That space makes all the difference.


Michael.Lubetsky

Hmm....is there any significant difference in pronunciation?

And what if you are writing in piqaD, in which spaces between words are optional?


jdmcowan

I wouldn't call the pause between the words significant, but rather sufficient. Usually pIqaD does have spaces, but I'm sure it would be pretty clear in context even without them.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.