"Now we have to create one in two weeks."

Traducere:Acum noi trebuie să creăm una în două săptămâni.

cu 7 luni în urmă

5 comentarii


odt5
odt5

Răspunsul "Acum trebuie să creăm unu în două săptămâni" e greșit?

cu 7 luni în urmă

coto.i
coto.i

Yes. It would have been correct "unul" (indefinte pronoun) instead of "unu" (cardinal numeral), which is the masculine of "una" (unique feminine form for both the indefinite pronoun and the cardinal/ordinal numerals).

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/unul

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/unu

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/una

cu 7 luni în urmă

odt5
odt5

I see what you're saying, and the indefinite pronouns are definitely something I need to get better with, so your answer is helpful. Thanks.

Still, though... I think "unu" as a cardinal numeral may be fine, just as one could say "Now we need to create five hundred in two weeks". It's a bit vague (five hundred WHAT?), but is it really wrong?

cu 7 luni în urmă

coto.i
coto.i

It still has to be "unul", not "unu", even if it is a cardinal numeral*.

In short, we use "unu" in a few situations:

  • when we count: one, two, three = unu, doi, trei

  • when we name the number or the digit "1": one plus one = unu plus unu; emergency number 112 = numărul de urgență unu unu doi

  • when we index things: floor one = etajul unu, room one = camera unu

  • in compound numerals: twenty-one boys = douăzeci și unu de băieți

In the other situations, we use "unul".


*The opinions of the specialists (I am not one!) if "un/o/unul/una" (one) can be considered numerals or not are divided. A recent article on this matter is that of Ana-Maria Barbu, „Numeralele” un, o: o analiză critică în comparaţie cu nici un, nici o. You can find it here: http://ebooks.unibuc.ro/filologie/dindelegan/4.pdf

cu 7 luni în urmă

odt5
odt5

Great info, thanks!

cu 6 luni în urmă
Învață limba Engleză în numai 5 minute pe zi. Gratuit.

Învață limba Engleză în numai 5 minute pe zi. Gratuit.