1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他没有工作。"

"他没有工作。"

Translation:He doesn't have a job.

March 15, 2018

11 Comments


Cecil164832

Actually, this translates as, "He has no work to do." He could be employed, but is idle. When I was a draftee in the army, this and its Hokkien equivalent (Ee bo tai chi zuo) was a dreaded phrase, because someone was about to dump stuff on you.


Celticfiddleguy

Like "out of work" this can mean both "unemployed" and "doesn't have work to do". But "he doesn't have any work" was rejected :-\


Jerry969

He is jobless.


Rabea733910

Well, I feel a little less attacked now, thanks !


Nick249

Also translates to, "I'm an entrepreneur".


drigoro2000

He didnt work


Cecil164832

That would be, "他没去做工。" (He didn't go to work)or "他没有做他的工作。" (He didn't do his assigned work) If you like, “工作” is "work to do“ or "work that has to be done."


shijmans12

她没有工作 should also be correct (for the listening exercise)


JArgeles

Why does it not accept 她 when this is an audio exercise? Don't 她 and 他 sound the same?


richard711603

It should be accepted for a listening exercise. Duo used 他 for their sentence in Chinese characters, so they look for that in the answer. I use the report button to try and get the alternative accepted.


salihua

This definitely can be translated as he doesn't have any work. It is used like that in Academia, among students, but I don't know about a business office.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.