"他没有工作。"

Translation:He doesn't have a job.

March 15, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cecil164832

Actually, this translates as, "He has no work to do." He could be employed, but is idle. When I was a draftee in the army, this and its Hokkien equivalent (Ee bo tai chi zuo) was a dreaded phrase, because someone was about to dump stuff on you.


Kivolamuzikisto

Like "out of work" this can mean both "unemployed" and "doesn't have work to do". But "he doesn't have any work" was rejected :-\


Jerry969

He is jobless.


JPSeaton

For a native English speaker there are a number of ways including he is out of work or he is unemployed. Duolingo again fails to allow any alternative to its chosen often not really very good choice. But it's free and the Chinese is almost always correct.


Rabea733910

Well, I feel a little less attacked now, thanks !


Nick249

Also translates to, "I'm an entrepreneur".


JPSeaton

At last I comment with some humor!


Cecil164832

That would be, "他没去做工。" (He didn't go to work)or "他没有做他的工作。" (He didn't do his assigned work) If you like, “工作” is "work to do“ or "work that has to be done."


CinnamonTe1

What is the difference between 工作 (gongzuo) and 班 (ban) ?

"工作忙不忙" - Are you busy at work? vs. "医生今天几点下班" - What time does the doctor get off work today?

Do they both mean exactly the same thing?


richard711603

I am beginner in Chinese, but have some observations that might help.
工作 seems to be used more as: to work, task to do
班 can be defined as: work shift

工作忙不忙 = busy with work to do , not busy
下班 = get off the work shift


shijmans12

她没有工作 should also be correct (for the listening exercise)


joao_o_ovo

Why does it not accept 她 when this is an audio exercise? Don't 她 and 他 sound the same?


richard711603

It should be accepted for a listening exercise. Duo used 他 for their sentence in Chinese characters, so they look for that in the answer. I use the report button to try and get the alternative accepted.


salihua

This definitely can be translated as he doesn't have any work. It is used like that in Academia, among students, but I don't know about a business office.


ZuikoHaM

hmm I used work and it is mistake. Why?


joe133205

Ni hao ma ching ching chong mr mao. Xue hua piao piao bei feng xiao xiao


joe133205

Tian di yi pian ceng mang yi jian han mei ao li xue zhong

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.