"他没有工作。"

Translation:He doesn't have a job.

March 15, 2018

11 Comments


Cecil164832

Actually, this translates as, "He has no work to do." He could be employed, but is idle. When I was a draftee in the army, this and its Hokkien equivalent (Ee bo tai chi zuo) was a dreaded phrase, because someone was about to dump stuff on you.

March 27, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Like "out of work" this can mean both "unemployed" and "doesn't have work to do". But "he doesn't have any work" was rejected :-\

December 26, 2018

HoGHe5wo

How about 'He is unemployed.'?

March 24, 2018

shijmans12

她没有工作 should also be correct (for the listening exercise)

July 10, 2018

drigoro2000

He didnt work

May 19, 2018

Cecil164832

That would be, "他没去做工。" (He didn't go to work)or "他没有做他的工作。" (He didn't do his assigned work) If you like, “工作” is "work to do“ or "work that has to be done."

May 19, 2018

Nick249

Also translates to, "I'm an entrepreneur".

November 9, 2018

CinnamonTe1

What is the difference between 工作 (gongzuo) and 班 (ban) ?

"工作忙不忙" - Are you busy at work? vs. "医生今天几点下班" - What time does the doctor get off work today?

Do they both mean exactly the same thing?

December 29, 2018

richard711603

I am beginner in Chinese, but have some observations that might help.
工作 seems to be used more as: to work, task to do
班 can be defined as: work shift

工作忙不忙 = busy with work to do , not busy
下班 = get off the work shift

January 15, 2019

JArgeles

Why does it not accept 她 when this is an audio exercise? Don't 她 and 他 sound the same?

April 14, 2019

richard711603

It should be accepted for a listening exercise. Duo used 他 for their sentence in Chinese characters, so they look for that in the answer. I use the report button to try and get the alternative accepted.

April 17, 2019, 4:19 PM
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.