1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "torgh, bIqet!"

"torgh, bIqet!"

Translation:Torg, you ran!

March 15, 2018

18 Comments


RyanOkushi

Torg, no running in the halls! You know that's against Klingon rules!


Michael.Lubetsky

I was marked wrong for “Torg, run!”. Do I assume that Klingon has a separate form for the imperative?


jdmcowan

That's correct. There are specific prefixes for imperatives that are taught later in the course.


Kazoo_Klub

Looks soo much like:

Torg! BeQuiet!


Luzaich

Would 'Torg, you run!' also be correct?


Joaquin-Carzard

Cause klingon has no tenses


xE110x

bl = your, jl = Me/I


mizinamo

Mind your i's and L's!

The prefixes are bI- and jI-, not bl-, jl-.

That is, they have a capital i in them, not a lowercase L.

The difference is slight, but you should see a little curl at the bottom of a lowercase L l, while the uppercase i I is completely straight.


jdmcowan

Sort of. The bI- and jI- prefixes are part of the conjugation system of Klingon. There are separate pronouns: SoH = "you", jIH = "I/me".

An explanation is given in the Tips, so I suspect you have not read the Tips. Since Duolingo has hidden the Tips I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips, I would like to ask that you review those so we don’t have to continuously repeat the information that we have explained there.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips through the app. To access the Tips, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips for any Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.


Ollie-Benson

I got it right for saying "Torg, you ran", but I was wondering, would it also be correct to translate this as "You ran Torg"?


mizinamo

I was wondering, would it also be correct to translate this as "You ran Torg"?

In general, we require the word order to be the same unless grammar requires a difference in the two languages.

So torgh, .... should be translated to "Torg, ..." and ..., torgh should be translated to "..., Torg."


jdmcowan

In many situations, it doesn't matter much whether you call the person's name before the sentence or call the person's name after the sentence. There may be rarer occasions where it makes a difference and the speaker has made an intentional decision to say the name first or say the name after. In addition, since there are parts of Klingon that must be reversed from English, we are strict on the parts that don't need to be reversed. For those reasons, we ask that when the order is flexible, that the match between the Klingon and the English be maintained. Since Torg's name is called first in this Klingon sentence, it is only marked correct if you call the name first in English.


Pain1str

Why can't this be Torg ran? That's not imperative. Is it because of the comma that the second part has to be a complete sentence?


mizinamo

bIqet means "you run" or "you ran" or "you will run".

The comma here sets off the name of the person you're talking to -- in this case, "Torg".

"Torg ran" would be qet torgh -- note that the subject comes after the verb and that the prefix on the verb is empty, matching "subject = he/she/it; no object".


le_tra-jeudi

It doesn't sound like the r is rolled and I think that's wrong


jdmcowan

It is not wrong. The "correct" pronunciation of the rgh cluster is slightly complicated. The official statements from Dr. Okrand regarding the pronunciation say that the r in the rgh cluster should be pronounced with a "light trill". There is disagreement of what "light trill" means. Many take that to mean that a full roll is acceptable for all instances of r in Klingon. However, Dr. Okrand usually does a single tap/flap for the r so he may have been trying to use the word "light" to mean a single flap of the roll. Rather than ask him to be more specific, most Klingonists have simply decided to accept the single flap/tap and the full roll as equivalent variations. And to further throw a wrench into the pronunciation of the rgh cluster, Dr. Okrand, himself, does an English style rhotic "r" in the rgh cluster. I suspect that all three pronunciations will be typically accepted in the rgh cluster. So, the full roll is fine, the single tap/flap is fine, and the English rhotic r is fine.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.