1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "torgh, bIqet!"

"torgh, bIqet!"

Translation:Torg, you ran!

March 15, 2018

14 Comments


RyanOkushi

Torg, no running in the halls! You know that's against Klingon rules!

June 27, 2018

Michael.Lubetsky

I was marked wrong for “Torg, run!”. Do I assume that Klingon has a separate form for the imperative?

March 15, 2018

jdmcowan

That's correct. There are specific prefixes for imperatives that are taught later in the course.

March 15, 2018

Michael.Lubetsky

Qapla’ !

March 15, 2018

Luzaich

Would 'Torg, you run!' also be correct?

March 15, 2018

jdmcowan

Yes.

March 16, 2018

Joaquin-Carzard

Cause klingon has no tenses

May 19, 2018

Kazoo_Klub

Looks soo much like:

Torg! BeQuiet!

January 3, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

I got it right for saying "Torg, you ran", but I was wondering, would it also be correct to translate this as "You ran Torg"?

June 6, 2019

jdmcowan

In many situations, it doesn't matter much whether you call the person's name before the sentence or call the person's name after the sentence. There may be rarer occasions where it makes a difference and the speaker has made an intentional decision to say the name first or say the name after. In addition, since there are parts of Klingon that must be reversed from English, we are strict on the parts that don't need to be reversed. For those reasons, we ask that when the order is flexible, that the match between the Klingon and the English be maintained. Since Torg's name is called first in this Klingon sentence, it is only marked correct if you call the name first in English.

June 6, 2019

mizinamo

I was wondering, would it also be correct to translate this as "You ran Torg"?

In general, we require the word order to be the same unless grammar requires a difference in the two languages.

So torgh, .... should be translated to "Torg, ..." and ..., torgh should be translated to "..., Torg."

June 6, 2019

TomPetitdi

bl = your, jl = Me/I

December 18, 2018

mizinamo

Mind your i's and L's!

The prefixes are bI- and jI-, not bl-, jl-.

That is, they have a capital i in them, not a lowercase L.

The difference is slight, but you should see a little curl at the bottom of a lowercase L l, while the uppercase i I is completely straight.

December 19, 2018

jdmcowan

Sort of. The bI- and jI- prefixes are part of the conjugation system of Klingon. There are separate pronouns: SoH = "you", jIH = "I/me".

An explanation is given in the Tips & Notes and I suspect you have not read the Tips & Notes. Since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those so we don’t have to continuously repeat the information that we have explained there.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button, a key, and a light bulb.

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.

December 18, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.