1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Sargh 'oH Ha'DIbaHvetlh'e'."

"Sargh 'oH Ha'DIbaHvetlh'e'."

Translation:That animal is a sark.

March 15, 2018

9 Comments


DerGoldmann

What is a sark?

March 15, 2018

jdmcowan

It's a Klingon animal that resembles an Earth horse.

March 15, 2018

JamesTWils

So, if I wanted to make this sentence negative, could I suffix -be' to either Sargh or 'oH?

March 17, 2018

jdmcowan

Indeed you CAN use -be' to turn this sentence into a negative statement. The -be' suffix would need to go on the verb (or in this case, the pronoun acting as the verb). So the sentence would be:

Sargh 'oHbe' Ha'DIbaHvetlh'e'. "That animal is not a sark."

March 17, 2018

PinkLucy77

Why is the suffix velth used here for a single animal rather than vam? The notes say that vam translates as 'this/that' (singular) and velth translates as these/those (plural). I have seen this done in previous questions too.

January 23, 2019

mizinamo

The notes say that vam translates as 'this/that' (singular) and velth translates as these/those (plural).

No, that's not what the notes say.

They say:

"This, these" and "that, those" uses noun suffixes: -vam and -vetlh, respectively: Ha'DIbaHvam "this animal", Ha'DIbaHmeyvetlh "those animals".

Whether "this" or "these" is appropriate as a translation of -vam depends on whether the noun is singular or plural; similarly with "that" or "those" for -vetlh.

So -vam is for "this" or "these" (close things), and -vetlh is for "that" or "those" (far things). Nothing to do with how many things there are.

Do you have a suggestion for a more understandable wording?

January 23, 2019

PinkLucy77

Thank you for explaining. :) I copied down some notes in a more simplified form and now realise that I copied this down wrong. jIHvIyaj ej vIghojtaH.

January 23, 2019

boneghost

The question I had before this one told me that "Ha'DIbaH" was "meat". Is meat and animal the same word? that's very klingon, but definitely made answering this question confusing.

July 13, 2019

mizinamo

Is meat and animal the same word?

Yes.

July 13, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.