1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Sargh 'oH Ha'DIbaHvetlh'e'."

"Sargh 'oH Ha'DIbaHvetlh'e'."

Translation:That animal is a sark.

March 15, 2018

8 Comments


DerGoldmann

What is a sark?


jdmcowan

It's a Klingon animal that resembles an Earth horse.


Kazumi-Matsumoto

Hey thank you janSIy.


JamesTWils

So, if I wanted to make this sentence negative, could I suffix -be' to either Sargh or 'oH?


jdmcowan

Indeed you CAN use -be' to turn this sentence into a negative statement. The -be' suffix would need to go on the verb (or in this case, the pronoun acting as the verb). So the sentence would be:

Sargh 'oHbe' Ha'DIbaHvetlh'e'. "That animal is not a sark."


boneghost

The question I had before this one told me that "Ha'DIbaH" was "meat". Is meat and animal the same word? that's very klingon, but definitely made answering this question confusing.


mizinamo

Is meat and animal the same word?

Yes.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.