1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Qong SuvwI' val."

"Qong SuvwI' val."

Translation:The clever warrior sleeps.

March 15, 2018

9 Comments


Chainsonyalegs

Can this be "the clever warrior is sleeping"? This was marked incorrectly.

March 23, 2018

Michael.Lubetsky

I believe Klingon distinguishes present simple from present continous in a manner similar to English, so that “the clever warrior is sleeping” would be “QongtaH SuvwI’ val”

March 23, 2018

Chainsonyalegs

Yes that's right, I remember now. -taH = continuous. Thank you!

March 23, 2018

Michael.Lubetsky

This sentence probably should not come up in this lesson; the Tips & Notes say that we will learn adjective + noun forms later on.

March 15, 2018

jdmcowan

That was the previous lesson and this lesson is "later on". But your point is taken, we have asked you to translate some grammar that we still haven't taught.

March 15, 2018

Michael.Lubetsky

Happy that I wasn’t imagining it! :-) I’m loving the course so far.

March 15, 2018

TARDISToni

That's funny, I would imagine the clever warrior would not sleep. At least, not until the battle is finished. ;-)

June 27, 2018

mizinamo

Tired people make mistakes! A good rest before a battle makes sure you have your wits with you when you need them most.

June 27, 2018

TARDISToni

And the same happens with studying languages, it seems! "The tired student makes errors." ;-)

July 15, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.