1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Drink your milk, my son."

"Drink your milk, my son."

Translation:Trink deine Milch, mein Sohn.

March 15, 2018

16 Comments


Shahzaib893074

I dont know if I am not getting it right, isnt the part 'mein Sohn' should be in accusative? 'Meinen Sohn'?


bubblegod22

No. This is because the person who, we can reasonably assume, is being spoken to is mein Sohn. The command is being directed at him, meaning he is what will drink the milk. Deine Milch is the accusative because it is what is being drunk.

If you put mein Sohn in the accusative, you are saying that the son is receiving the action of the verb, not performing it, therefore he would be what is being drunk rather than what is doing the drinking.

It makes more sense if you remove deine Milch.

Trink meinen Sohn -> Drink my son.


nmjones14

Exactly... and the comma is very important here in English because they have no cases!


Chelsea551134

I have the same question.


salgsalg

The sentence can be rephrased as -

"Mein Sohn, trink deine Milch".

I think, "Milch" is the accusative object.


Florian_duo

As I understood it, you can use either Trink or Trinke for imperative 2nd person singular.

Is there any good reason for "Trinke deine Milch" to be refused ?

Or did I miss something ?


kwolfe57

I did the same thing - entered "Trinke" and it was marked as wrong. I think it should be accepted.


spoonshortage

same here...there is no reason why it shouldnt be accepted


doublelingot

one usually says 'trink', not 'trinke'


spoonshortage

ja aber wir sagen auch "trinke" deswegen sollte es nicht falsch sein...


nmjones14

Trinke would work - did you forget 'mein Sohn'?


SerafeimGk1

Milch is a feminine noun. That's why we need the word deine.


ChayaRochel

I really don't understand the different forms of these words. Trinken becomes Trink all the sudden. Words start dropping letters now? Ugh. Is there any explanation for this?


bubblegod22

Yes. This is the imperative, which, as in English, requires a special verb form.

Trink(e) -> du

Trinkt -> ihr

Trinken Sie -> Sie

This pattern generally follows, although some verbs may not be the same.

In English, for example, we say Don't be sad not Don't are sad or Don't am sad or Don't is sad.


nmjones14

In other words, we are talking directly to someone and giving them a command. 'You drink water' would be in the way you have been learning so far. 'Du trinkst Wasser'.

What is in this skill is ordering someone to do something, like 'drink water', which would be 'trink(e) Wasser' (the -e on the end of 'trink' can be included or excluded).

In English, the second person and the imperative form are the same, but in German, they are different. Once you learn these new endings, it will be easy.


kamyar131

Nehmt and lest are imperative but do we use them for several people??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.