1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Drink your milk, my son."

"Drink your milk, my son."

Translation:Trink deine Milch, mein Sohn.

March 15, 2018

9 Comments


Florian643830

As I understood it, you can use either Trink or Trinke for imperative 2nd person singular.

Is there any good reason for "Trinke deine Milch" to be refused ?

Or did I miss something ?


kwolfe57

I did the same thing - entered "Trinke" and it was marked as wrong. I think it should be accepted.


spoonshortage

same here...there is no reason why it shouldnt be accepted


DoubleLingot

one usually says 'trink', not 'trinke'


spoonshortage

ja aber wir sagen auch "trinke" deswegen sollte es nicht falsch sein...


Han261886

Why not 'Trinken Sie deine Milch, mein Sohn'? There is no such thing as being overly polite, as far as I know, even in a familiar context. Or is it just that the grammar is mistaken?


requin230

No, that would be wrong. You should reserve "Sie - formal singular" for persons you adress as Mr. and Mrs. e.g. your doctor, your boss... As you probably would addres your son as Mr. you wouldn't use "Sie"


Shahzaib893074

I dont know if I am not getting it right, isnt the part 'mein Sohn' should be in accusative? 'Meinen Sohn'?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.