1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He fails an exam right now."

"He fails an exam right now."

Translation:El pică un examen chiar acum.

March 15, 2018

5 Comments


LABv7L1N

'He is failing an exam right now' seems to make more sense, eg if the exam is ongoing. If the exam is over, the verb would be in the past tense.


WarsawWill

Not only does it make more sense; Duo's English sentence is ungrammatical. Unless it's part of a running commentary. :)


Lng52-._

Could you also say, "El nu reuşeşte un examen chiar acum"?


IonutCatana

You cannot really "succed an exam," rather you can succed in passing one: reușește să treacă/ia un examen.


GlennEvani

Duolingo, meet the present continuous/progressive tense.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.