1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ce o să rezolvi cu asta?"

"Ce o rezolvi cu asta?"

Translation:What will you solve with this?

March 15, 2018

7 Comments


Abidaga

In the "type what you hear" task, how is "rezolv" (as in "What will I solve with this?") distinguishable from "rezolvi" ("What will you solve with this?")?


Andrei926539

in "rezolvi" you hear the "i" at the end.


Mapka15

Yes, you can hear it. But only as a "j" ("y") not as a "i" ("e")...


Lng52-._

Isn't "resolvi" (tu) present tense and "vei rezolva" (tu) future tense?


languagepotato

does the romanian question mean: "why are you doing this?" or "what problem are you using this tool/instrument for?" the english sentence can mean both

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.