1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The robot repairs itself."

"The robot repairs itself."

Translation:tI''egh qoq.

March 15, 2018

3 Comments


lawrencems

the "correct" answer contains an imperative prefix that doesn't seem to fit the sentence.


mizinamo

What was the entire answer that you saw?

The English-to-Klingon translation currently only accepts one translation: tI''egh qoq, and that sentence has no prefixes at all, imperative or otherwise: just the verb tI' "repair", the suffix -'egh "itself", and the noun qoq.

Did Duolingo choke on the double apostrophe and turn it into tI'egh or something like that?


lawrencems

I suspect the error is mine. This is what I get for running Duolingi at 5am.

HIvqa' veqlargh.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.