"What day of the week is April fourth?"

Translation:四月四日は何よう日ですか?

March 15, 2018

6 Comments


ScrollingIn

四月四日は何曜日ですか? should be right too

March 28, 2018

kurros

Does the order have to be that way? I tried 何よう日は四月四日ですか and duo marked that wrong, but I don't see the problem with it.

March 15, 2018

Keith_APP

は being a topic particle, it only accepts something defined. 何よう日 meaning "which weekday" does not fit.

March 15, 2018

elizadeux

It might be possible to put a question word in the beginning but I seem to have a recollection (vague though it may be) that it requires other changes to the sentence.

If there is any question word before the topic particle, the は would have to change to the ga particle instead. There may be other changes needed as well for it to be grammatically correct but I'm just a beginner. Someone with more experience could clarify.

"When a question word is used as a subject, it must take the subject marker ga... Because a question word refers to an unknown entity, it can’t be a topic, so question words can never be used with wa." (The question words can come later in the sentence after wa but not before it.)

https://www.japaneseprofessor.com/lessons/beginning/question-words/

March 3, 2019

Shomav

So if i just say 《今日は何よう日ですか?》 that gonna be 《what day of the week is today》?

April 3, 2018

Keith_APP

Yes.

April 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.