"I know a book."

Translation:Ich kenne ein Buch.

March 15, 2018

5 Comments


CreativityBrain

Why is 'Ich weiss ein Buch' not accepted?

January 1, 2019

Latin984

Isn't this the accusative case? Shouldn't we say "Ich kenne eine Buch."?

March 15, 2018

med.rotorrobot

This is the accusative case. Buch is neuter, so you use ein. It would be eine if the noun was female (e.g. "Ich kenne eine Frau" - I know a woman).

March 15, 2018

az_p
Mod

For other learners: You can find this explanation on the tips page for the Accusative lesson.

March 15, 2018

buerzelse

Would wei├če be acceptable here?

January 6, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.