1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I know a book."

"I know a book."

Translation:Ich kenne ein Buch.

March 15, 2018

5 Comments


CreativityBrain

Why is 'Ich weiss ein Buch' not accepted?


Latin984

Isn't this the accusative case? Shouldn't we say "Ich kenne eine Buch."?


med.rotorrobot

This is the accusative case. Buch is neuter, so you use ein. It would be eine if the noun was female (e.g. "Ich kenne eine Frau" - I know a woman).


az_p
Mod

    For other learners: You can find this explanation on the tips page for the Accusative lesson.


buerzelse

    Would wei├če be acceptable here?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.