"他们不卖手表。"

Translation:They don't sell watches.

March 15, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tseegii_2.0

how do we distinguish "sell" from "buy" just by listening?


rtandrada2

Buy = 买 mǎi (3rd tone, low/falling-rising) Sell = 卖 mài (4th tone, falling)


7ga4Ktv4

that's rediculous in my opinion.. 2 opposite meanings barely distinguishable.. but apparently it works judging the chinese have been dealing with this for quite some time.


Carmen_Yomisma

In German the difference between "buy" and "sell" is just the prefix, the root word is the same (einkaufen vs. verkaufen). And it is almost a synthetic language!


sagadabeans

Why isn't "They're not selling watches." accepted?


Imnuts7

Probably because it's 不在卖.


MayleneNguyen

They don't sell the watch was rejected


AlfredSoli3

Why wasn't wristwatch accepted. After all it is shou biao


JustinGSJ

They don't sell a watch should be equally acceptable. Can't see anything that distinguishes singular from plural in the sentence....


stevenlee19

I had the same problem.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.