1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "molor mangpu' HoH qeylIS luq…

"molor mangpu' HoH qeylIS luqara' je."

Translation:Kahless and Lukara killed Molor's soldiers.

March 15, 2018

7 Comments


Arkadios200

Is this a history lesson? XD


ionasky

What in the sentance indicates the possessive?


mizinamo

The juxtaposition of the two nouns.

molor mangpu' = Molor's soldiers

mara pong = Mara's name

SuvwI' bIQ = the warrior's water. (This could also mean "warrior water".)


CoryHart6

Shouldn't "soldiers" be "negh" rather than "mangpu'?"


Luzaich

Well, that reffers to them as a whole. I saw somewhere else that someone had said that negh reffers to the group, while mangpu' reffers to them as a group of individuals.


UnapologeticNerd

Anyone know if the subjects' word order matters? I entered mine as "Lukara and Kahless" instead of how it appears in the answer and got it wrong. I was wondering if this is a strong rule of order or if it's reasonably interchangeable like other languages?


mizinamo

When two nouns or two sentences are joined together with a conjunction such as "and, or, but", this course expects you to translate them in the same order.

See also the announcement at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26690359 .

Sometimes switching the order makes no effective difference, e.g. "Tom and Paul each bought a book" has pretty much the same effect as "Paul and Tom each bought a book". Sometimes it does, e.g. "He fell and broke his wrist" is not the same as "He broke his wrist and fell".

On the other hand, "Paul bought this book" describes the same situation as "This book was bought by Paul" -- but those two sentences look rather different and I would not expect both to be accepted as translations of the same sentence.

Long story short: keep the order the same.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.