"You are his daughters."

Translation:Vous êtes ses filles.

March 21, 2013

15 Comments


gloscherrybomb

I put tu es - is this wrong?

March 21, 2013

ferynn

Daughters is plural. So there are more than one girl. It can't be "tu", but it has to be "vous"

March 21, 2013

AdamLGRing

It may help to imagine this scenario:
Fool: "Hello Goneril, Regan and Cordelia"
Regan: "What do you want, Fool?"
Fool: "To ask you to help your King"
Goneril: "We will not"
Fool: "But, you are his daughters!"

Easier to use as a phrase but it can be a sentence on its own:
"The women of the world are the children of God. You are his daughters. Go forth and multiply to honour your God."

February 23, 2015

mariska1234567

Thanks!

May 25, 2015

Dianasassy

Could one write, "Vous etes les filles de lui?"

February 27, 2014

10faulknerl

Why not accept tu instead of vous?

December 27, 2017

Jared573271

Vous is you formal, but it also means 'you' as in 'you all,' 'y'all,' our 'you guys.' Tu only refers to one you.

July 9, 2018

deeptendu

Is the following possible? Votre sont ses fills

June 21, 2015

LiKeah

Nope, but "vous êtes ses filles" would do the trick

July 2, 2015

Madelyn5730

Votre describes a noun and means your. For example votre chien means your dog. Votre sont ses filles would then translate to "your are his daughters" which does not make sense.

June 28, 2017

OHelgaas

Why are we using ses?

July 5, 2015

yazmyneb13

Because daughters is plural :)

July 16, 2015

Rufaro23891

because ses is used for plural subjects. there is more than one daughter

April 2, 2018

kaisaw13

Vous éte le fille de il - is that not right?

October 25, 2015

10faulknerl

Why not accept Tu instead of vous?

December 27, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.