1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are his daughters."

"You are his daughters."

Translation:Vous êtes ses filles.

March 21, 2013

15 Comments


gloscherrybomb

I put tu es - is this wrong?


ferynn

Daughters is plural. So there are more than one girl. It can't be "tu", but it has to be "vous"


AdamLGRing

It may help to imagine this scenario:
Fool: "Hello Goneril, Regan and Cordelia"
Regan: "What do you want, Fool?"
Fool: "To ask you to help your King"
Goneril: "We will not"
Fool: "But, you are his daughters!"

Easier to use as a phrase but it can be a sentence on its own:
"The women of the world are the children of God. You are his daughters. Go forth and multiply to honour your God."


Dianasassy

Could one write, "Vous etes les filles de lui?"


10faulknerl

Why not accept tu instead of vous?


Jared573271

Vous is you formal, but it also means 'you' as in 'you all,' 'y'all,' our 'you guys.' Tu only refers to one you.


deeptendu

Is the following possible? Votre sont ses fills


LiKeah

Nope, but "vous êtes ses filles" would do the trick


Madelyn5730

Votre describes a noun and means your. For example votre chien means your dog. Votre sont ses filles would then translate to "your are his daughters" which does not make sense.


OHelgaas

Why are we using ses?


yazmyneb13

Because daughters is plural :)


Rufaro23891

because ses is used for plural subjects. there is more than one daughter


kaisaw13

Vous éte le fille de il - is that not right?


10faulknerl

Why not accept Tu instead of vous?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.