1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Gemüse kommt aus verschi…

"Das Gemüse kommt aus verschiedenen Regionen."

Translation:The vegetables come from different regions.

March 21, 2013

27 Comments


le.dog

why verschiedenen instead of verschiedene? Isn't that a strong inflection ?

edit: seems like aus is a dative preposition, which is weird since I'm getting this question in Adj.Acc :P


MariaPfe

I have the same question, let's hope for an answer!


Bersalon

It is because 'aus' is a dative preposition.


MariaPfe

Yes, Bersalon, that's right, thanks!


Ryan47435765

DAT + adj(PL) = -en ending


Cococrisie

Haha, I was wondering how the one vegetable was coming from different regions, but far be it from me to question Duolingo!


Bluthund

"Gemüse" (singular) is a collective noun for vegetables (plural). "Das Gemüse" can be a single cucumber or five kilotons of tomatoes.


omar647683

way to go for stating plural XD


Teresinha

Different regions can produce the same type of vegetable.... I think....


Hohenems

One of the given accepted English translations was "The vegetables...". Can "das Gemüse kommt..." really be translated as plural in English? I suspect not (should be "Die Gemüse sind..."), but given that English has weird stuff going on with the word "fruit" I thought I'd ask prior to reporting it.


myra

Good question. "Weird stuff" going on with it in German too ;-) Namely it's a mass noun so it looks singular but usually describes "vegetables" plural.


Hohenems

Good to know, thanks!


Ryan47435765

Correct, which is why it was ambiguous how Duo wanted this translated- I was marked wrong for "Vegetables come from different regions." It seems unclear, to me, that the German implies "these vegetables here" (in counter-distinction to vegetables in general) by using the definite article.

Here's a study comparing and contrasting determiner marking in English vs. German. Lots of similarities, but more differences than generally acknowledged. https://portal.ikw.uni-osnabrueck.de/~cl/download/BSc_Pollex2008.pdf


Lull0000

Hello. So since "Gemüse" is a collective noun, how does one refer to a single vegetable unambiguously?


AeroBartek

Das ist ein Gemuese.


rparker1

Why not out of different regions?


maxdoppke

We get one vegetable from different regions in the US all the time. For example, red peppers come from California, Mexico, and Chile. Also, the plural for das Gemüse is die Gemüse, and it come from DL.


najmeh994916

did it take -en bcz of aus maked it dative or what??


mizinamo

Yes, aus takes the dative case.


Catweasel

If you translate "das" as "this" rather than "the" - then the sentence, in its singularity, makes sense. "This vegetable comes from different regions".


VoodooChile0714

Is this not: "The vegetables hail from varying regions?" Is 'hail' just a bad choice of words here?


Ly_Mar

Yes, because "hail" generally refers to the origin of people, not things. Unless it is some kind of sentient vegetable—and/or you are going for a comical effect—"hail" is really not the right choice here.


Ly_Mar

You're welcome!


Minervita3

Can "Gemüse" be translated as "the produce"? The vegetables and fruit section in the supermarkets in Canada is called "Produce".


mizinamo

Can "Gemüse" be translated as "the produce"?

No -- as you mention, "produce" covers both fruit and vegetables, while Gemüse is only vegetables.


Didrik929357

I think Duo ought to accept my (slightly colloquial) use of the word 'veg', as in 'the veg comes from various regions'. I'm sad to say though that he doesn't.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.