"Das Gemüse kommt aus verschiedenen Regionen."

Translation:The vegetables come from different regions.

March 21, 2013

23 Comments


le.dog

why verschiedenen instead of verschiedene? Isn't that a strong inflection ?

edit: seems like aus is a dative preposition, which is weird since I'm getting this question in Adj.Acc :P

November 17, 2015

MariaPfe

I have the same question, let's hope for an answer!

February 14, 2016

Bersalon

It is because 'aus' is a dative preposition.

April 25, 2017

MariaPfe

Yes, Bersalon, that's right, thanks!

April 25, 2017

Ryan47435765

DAT + adj(PL) = -en ending

January 5, 2018

Cococrisie

Haha, I was wondering how the one vegetable was coming from different regions, but far be it from me to question Duolingo!

September 17, 2013

Bluthund

"Gemüse" (singular) is a collective noun for vegetables (plural). "Das Gemüse" can be a single cucumber or five kilotons of tomatoes.

January 12, 2017

Teresinha

Different regions can produce the same type of vegetable.... I think....

May 29, 2015

Hohenems

One of the given accepted English translations was "The vegetables...". Can "das Gemüse kommt..." really be translated as plural in English? I suspect not (should be "Die Gemüse sind..."), but given that English has weird stuff going on with the word "fruit" I thought I'd ask prior to reporting it.

March 21, 2013

myra

Good question. "Weird stuff" going on with it in German too ;-) Namely it's a mass noun so it looks singular but usually describes "vegetables" plural.

March 21, 2013

Hohenems

Good to know, thanks!

March 21, 2013

Ryan47435765

Correct, which is why it was ambiguous how Duo wanted this translated- I was marked wrong for "Vegetables come from different regions." It seems unclear, to me, that the German implies "these vegetables here" (in counter-distinction to vegetables in general) by using the definite article.

Here's a study comparing and contrasting determiner marking in English vs. German. Lots of similarities, but more differences than generally acknowledged. https://portal.ikw.uni-osnabrueck.de/~cl/download/BSc_Pollex2008.pdf

January 5, 2018

Lull0000

Hello. So since "Gemüse" is a collective noun, how does one refer to a single vegetable unambiguously?

October 15, 2013

AeroBartek

Das ist ein Gemuese.

October 31, 2013

rparker1

Why not out of different regions?

July 10, 2014

maxdoppke

We get one vegetable from different regions in the US all the time. For example, red peppers come from California, Mexico, and Chile. Also, the plural for das Gemüse is die Gemüse, and it come from DL.

February 20, 2014

najmeh994916

did it take -en bcz of aus maked it dative or what??

October 22, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, aus takes the dative case.

December 30, 2016

Catweasel

If you translate "das" as "this" rather than "the" - then the sentence, in its singularity, makes sense. "This vegetable comes from different regions".

September 19, 2014

VoodooChile0714

Is this not: "The vegetables hail from varying regions?" Is 'hail' just a bad choice of words here?

February 12, 2017

Ly_Mar

Yes, because "hail" generally refers to the origin of people, not things. Unless it is some kind of sentient vegetable—and/or you are going for a comical effect—"hail" is really not the right choice here.

May 21, 2017

VoodooChile0714

Noted, thank you

May 28, 2017

Ly_Mar

You're welcome!

May 30, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.