"Where should the beverages go?"

Translation:Wohin sollen die Getränke?

March 15, 2018

11 Comments


Aztend

Is "Wohin sollen die Getränke gehen?" actually wrong?

August 12, 2018

aaronheiss

I'd like to know this too.

I think there's a possibility that "gehen" means something more active, especially given that it's used to mean "to walk", so your sentence (which I also typed and got wrong!) would mean something more like "where should the beverages move themselves to?" and not "where should I put them?" But I'm not a fluent German speaker, so I'm guessing at this point.

October 19, 2018

Agonisti

"To where shall the drinks?"

So, what is missing in the sentence, when can you do that, how to tell when something is missing or WHAT is missing?

March 15, 2018

med.rotorrobot

This is a bit colloquial, but sollen and müssen together with a local indication or direction means 'having to go there'. For example in an elevator someone could ask:

"Wohin musst du?" (Where are you heading?)

  • "Ich muss in den fünften Stock." (I have to go to the fifth floor.)

Or for this example:

"Wohin sollen die Getränke?" (Where should the beverages go?)

  • "Die Getränke sollen in den Kühlschrank." (The beverages should go to the refrigerator.)
March 15, 2018

Llaakkii

Omg! What an explanation. Thanks.

June 14, 2018

Max.Em

You can complete the sentence with ".... gebracht werden?", if you like, but it's very common to just use the modal verb sollen for the English "should go", even though it's a bit colloquial.

There are also common phrases like "Wo muss/soll ich hin?", "Ich muss da hin!" that obviously miss a full verb. It's always an omitted "gehen". Often it would sound strange then to actually add the verb, like in our example ("Wohin sollen die Getränke gehen?")

March 15, 2018

CMTinPHX

Idioms, colloquialisms and "common to just use" should not be in substantive modules.

October 1, 2018

Max.Em

Well, I do like to find those little gems. Putting "gehen" doesn't make this sentence any better or less colloquial. To be more formal you would need to use "gebracht werden" or rephrase it to get an active sentence like "Wohin soll ich die Getränke bringen".

December 7, 2018

DynamicFox

Wohin sollen die Getränke gehen? Is for me completely natural. Why Duo does not accept it?

December 7, 2018

Max.Em

It is grammatical and understandable, but according to me a less common way to put it. By omitting the full verb you avoid to specify the actual type of motion, which is quite elegant, as "gehen" tends to be understood as "to walk" in German, more than "to go" in English. As I said it's not wrong, maybe they just want us to notice the habit of omitting the full verb in this type of sentence (modal verb + destination).

December 7, 2018

laura231289

Can anyone explain why "wohin gehören die Getränke?" would be marked incorrect? thank you :)

February 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.