"yaj"

Translation:understand

March 15, 2018

22 Comments


FoxCubRoyal

Hey, I think that you should (if still possible at this point) teach the root words first and then introduce adding prefixes and suffixes, either as their own lesson, or closer to the end of the lesson where said root words were introduced. Just a thought, because while it is possible for the root words to change, though I don't think this one has, it would be helpful in ANY language to ensure that the learners know the root word before being taught the prefixes and suffixes, otherwise they may be slightly confused about the connections between them. Sorry if I seem pushy at all, but this is just my two cents on the topic.

<pre> -FoxCub </pre>

jdmcowan

It is too late, the course has been locked. We considered doing it that way, but thought it would be too boring. So we decided to use a classic Klingon sink or swim method. Enjoy the challenge of it and when you conquer it, the victory will be that much sweeter!


JamesTWils

This is not how living languages are taught, since one should be forming simple sentences as soon as possible.


jdmcowan

But maybe they should be. Students drop out of "living languages" courses because they are so boring. Our course does have you form some simple sentences, but also challenges you to push your knowledge and limits and try some more complicated sentences.


JamesTWils

While I should applaud such a culturally appropriate defensive overreaction in one putting together a Klingon course, I would point out that what I was doing was praising this course for beginning with simple sentences, rather than memorization of disconnected roots. I did misspeak in limiting this to living languages, as courses in Latin, Classical Greek, and Biblical Hebrew also usually begin this way. Indeed, the only course I ever looked at that began with the memorization of roots entirely outside of any context was a particularly poorly designed Lojban course, and it was so mind-numbingly boring that I dropped it almost immediately.


jdmcowan

Ah. I did misunderstand your intent. I hope we struck a good balance in this course. Thank you for the praise.


Super-Steve

So when do you guys start teaching Huttese? You know, from Star Wars? Or Jawa-ese or whatever, or R2 droid-language?


jdmcowan

Won't be us. None of us know those languages.


JamesTWils

I'm not sure those are anything but a handul of phrases. I would expect Quenya, Sindarin, and even Lang Belta long before those.


shrikrishna1

What is this? An imperative form or a noun?


jdmcowan

It's the dictionary form of the verb. Mostly we tried to avoid the dictionary form of a verb because the same form can be used as a complete sentence. But there are a few instances early in the course where we do present the dictionary form of a verb. Imperatives have a special set of prefixes which are taught later in the course.


Deact1vated_User

It seems that understand is the most important word to understand. ;)


Heithr

If Klingon has no past present or future tenses, could "yaj" not also mean "understood"?


mizinamo

As part of a sentence, yes. For example, torgh yaj mara can be “Mara understood Torg”.

But here, we’re asking for a single “vocabulary word” and the expected translation is the dictionary form, “understand”.


jdmcowan

You can tell we are looking for the dictionary form by the lack of a period after the word. But since that is a small difference and easy to miss we also accept translations which interpret this as a full conjugated sentence. However, to be a full conjugated sentence in English you must state the subject (unlike in Klingon). Thus translations such as "She understood" are also accepted for this exercise.


DebF26

The drop down list on this says 'understand' and 'understands', but if you put in the latter, you get a red error. Does it mean that, or not?


mizinamo

It can mean that when it's part of a sentence, e.g. yaj mara. "Mara understands."

But here it's not a full sentence, just a word yaj on its own as a dictionary word, and the accepted translation is the basic verb stem, "understand".


jdmcowan

"Understands" is a conjugated version of the infinitive "understand". If you had typed it as a full sentence, "He understands." it would have accepted it. But "understands" alone is neither the dictionary definition nor a complete sentence.


Trixxaen

great, great! is there a will to put navi (from Avatar) language into Duolingo too? there is a great handbook for that language.


mizinamo

We don’t have any insight into Duolingo HQ’s roadmap for future languages.

Personally, though, I’d be surprised if they added any more constructed languages besides the existing trio of Esperanto, Klingon, and High Valyrian any time soon.


Melk1or

Understood and understand are both listed as possible definitions but understood was marked wrong.


mizinamo

Please read the comment thread started by Heithr.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.