"yaj"

Translation:understand

March 15, 2018

34 Comments


FoxCubRoyal

Hey, I think that you should (if still possible at this point) teach the root words first and then introduce adding prefixes and suffixes, either as their own lesson, or closer to the end of the lesson where said root words were introduced. Just a thought, because while it is possible for the root words to change, though I don't think this one has, it would be helpful in ANY language to ensure that the learners know the root word before being taught the prefixes and suffixes, otherwise they may be slightly confused about the connections between them. Sorry if I seem pushy at all, but this is just my two cents on the topic.

<pre> -FoxCub </pre>
March 15, 2018

jdmcowan

It is too late, the course has been locked. We considered doing it that way, but thought it would be too boring. So we decided to use a classic Klingon sink or swim method. Enjoy the challenge of it and when you conquer it, the victory will be that much sweeter!

March 15, 2018

JamesTWils

This is not how living languages are taught, since one should be forming simple sentences as soon as possible.

March 15, 2018

jdmcowan

But maybe they should be. Students drop out of "living languages" courses because they are so boring. Our course does have you form some simple sentences, but also challenges you to push your knowledge and limits and try some more complicated sentences.

March 15, 2018

JamesTWils

While I should applaud such a culturally appropriate defensive overreaction in one putting together a Klingon course, I would point out that what I was doing was praising this course for beginning with simple sentences, rather than memorization of disconnected roots. I did misspeak in limiting this to living languages, as courses in Latin, Classical Greek, and Biblical Hebrew also usually begin this way. Indeed, the only course I ever looked at that began with the memorization of roots entirely outside of any context was a particularly poorly designed Lojban course, and it was so mind-numbingly boring that I dropped it almost immediately.

March 15, 2018

jdmcowan

Ah. I did misunderstand your intent. I hope we struck a good balance in this course. Thank you for the praise.

March 15, 2018

jdmcowan

Won't be us. None of us know those languages.

March 23, 2018

Super-Steve

So when do you guys start teaching Huttese? You know, from Star Wars? Or Jawa-ese or whatever, or R2 droid-language?

March 23, 2018

JamesTWils

I'm not sure those are anything but a handul of phrases. I would expect Quenya, Sindarin, and even Lang Belta long before those.

March 23, 2018

shrikrishna1

What is this? An imperative form or a noun?

March 15, 2018

jdmcowan

It's the dictionary form of the verb. Mostly we tried to avoid the dictionary form of a verb because the same form can be used as a complete sentence. But there are a few instances early in the course where we do present the dictionary form of a verb. Imperatives have a special set of prefixes which are taught later in the course.

March 15, 2018

JamesTWils

I put the imperative, to understand, and it was accepted.

March 15, 2018

mizinamo

I think you mean "infinitive"?

The imperative is the command form: "Understand!"

March 15, 2018

JamesTWils

I'm sorry, the infinitive is, indeed what I meant. I should quit writing these things on my phone while I am walking.

March 15, 2018

Saphira509

You might run into a lamppost. If you do, maybe try getting to Narnia and saying hello to Repicheep for will you?

June 28, 2018

Saphira509

For me, sorry. Say hello to Repicheep for me, will you?

June 28, 2018

Deact1vated_User

It seems that understand is the most important word to understand. ;)

March 16, 2018

Heithr

If Klingon has no past present or future tenses, could "yaj" not also mean "understood"?

November 30, 2018

mizinamo

As part of a sentence, yes. For example, torgh yaj mara can be “Mara understood Torg”.

But here, we’re asking for a single “vocabulary word” and the expected translation is the dictionary form, “understand”.

November 30, 2018

jdmcowan

You can tell we are looking for the dictionary form by the lack of a period after the word. But since that is a small difference and easy to miss we also accept translations which interpret this as a full conjugated sentence. However, to be a full conjugated sentence in English you must state the subject (unlike in Klingon). Thus translations such as "She understood" are also accepted for this exercise.

November 30, 2018

DebF26

The drop down list on this says 'understand' and 'understands', but if you put in the latter, you get a red error. Does it mean that, or not?

March 15, 2018

mizinamo

It can mean that when it's part of a sentence, e.g. yaj mara. "Mara understands."

But here it's not a full sentence, just a word yaj on its own as a dictionary word, and the accepted translation is the basic verb stem, "understand".

March 15, 2018

jdmcowan

"Understands" is a conjugated version of the infinitive "understand". If you had typed it as a full sentence, "He understands." it would have accepted it. But "understands" alone is neither the dictionary definition nor a complete sentence.

March 15, 2018

Trixxaen

great, great! is there a will to put navi (from Avatar) language into Duolingo too? there is a great handbook for that language.

September 29, 2018

mizinamo

We don’t have any insight into Duolingo HQ’s roadmap for future languages.

Personally, though, I’d be surprised if they added any more constructed languages besides the existing trio of Esperanto, Klingon, and High Valyrian any time soon.

September 29, 2018

Melk1or

Understood and understand are both listed as possible definitions but understood was marked wrong.

September 3, 2019

mizinamo

Please read the comment thread started by Heithr.

September 3, 2019

ellmiringo

YAJ

January 13, 2019

mizinamo

No, not YAJ but yaj.

January 13, 2019

IsaacBarra64931

i am a student and i agree with foxclubroyal

May 16, 2019

bourwa

An i the only one who's word pronunciation button isn't working?

May 15, 2018

mizinamo

No.

Please check the forum; there is a sticky post https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26778885 which lists some of the known issues with the course. One of them is that there is currently no audio for the Klingon course.

(Also, please always read the Tips and Notes before starting a new unit. On the website version, they are accessible through the light bulb next to the Start button for a new unit. On a mobile app, Tips and Notes may not be available, which is why I would not recommend them for learning new units, though they may be useful for repeating material you have learned before after reading the associated Tips and Notes.)

May 15, 2018

FancyFrau

Is there anyplace that could give a clue as to pronunciation? Are the letters pronounced the same as american English, what should be growled, that sort of thing. I don't want to insult a klingon! Trekie from the beginning.

July 13, 2018

jdmcowan

This thread:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26605745
Has a lot of good information.

July 14, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.