1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We went to school and then t…

"We went to school and then to the park."

Translation:Fuimos a la escuela y después al parque.

March 15, 2018

24 Comments


jlechner4

Using "entonces" is wrong? Thanks.

March 15, 2018

snydecomments

yes. why??

July 17, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Yes, why??? Can anyone please answer, this question was asked 4 months ago..Inquiring minds want to know.. Thanks in advance!!

August 9, 2018

amusin

Another 4 months later and I am wondering the same thing!

January 8, 2019

Klseawell

Still waiting... why is using “entonces” wrong...

January 23, 2019

Kitchendesigner

Okay- one more person here wants to know why entonces is wrong? Anyone????

February 6, 2019

Jonathan691496

I would like to know why

July 29, 2019

Styler00

I sure am curious too, please tell us why.

October 14, 2019, 2:03 PM

rollermama

I believe it is because of the sequence of events. So 'and then' is translated to afterwards. So we use despues, not entonces, 'afterwards to the park'. Or 'after that' to the park. Anyone else think that is why?

March 3, 2019

jimyankee1

I think you are correct. In English "then" has more than one meaning. According to Spanishdict.com "When then means "at that time", translate using entonces." Here, though, the reference is an order of time (sequence of events) and calls for "despues."

May 17, 2019

MasterYods

Luego works as well as después.

April 18, 2018

BrianUnter

Why is entonces incorrect? "Fuimos a la escuela y entonces al parque"

February 12, 2019

CheriStead

the audio on this comment page says ''fueron'' instead of ''fuimos''

May 20, 2018

BrettRyan3

Entonces? Commenting for updates! Thanks!

February 28, 2019

wismec

Entonces=Then, Después=after. Entonces should be correct and also, when you float over the word "then", entonces is one of the choices.

March 26, 2019

Eric836651

We may have learnt it before somewhere but can someone remind me why "A LA escuela" but "AL parque"? What are the rules? Shouldn't both be "al"? Thanks.

April 20, 2019

Shirlgirl007

la escuela=feminine, so it remains a la escuela, whereas el parque =masculine, so it constructs a+el=al parque

April 21, 2019

julie630717

when do you use entonces, when despues? oh, I see we are all wondering.....

May 1, 2019

pat92981

Me too !

June 14, 2019

Jonathan691496

I thought después means "afterwards" and entonces means "then"

July 29, 2019

SariahLily

See jimyankee1's comment.

August 1, 2019

KimACRowden

Why is 'la' required before 'escuela'?

August 9, 2019

GrayNathan

Is there any rule when to use or preclude "Nosotros"? Or is it simply whimsical?

September 7, 2019

SariahLily

It's usually not used, because nosotros conjugations are so clear. Using it adds emphasis, like saying "we went to school" (as opposed to someone else).

September 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.