1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We went to school and then t…

"We went to school and then to the park."

Translation:Fuimos a la escuela y después al parque.

March 15, 2018

50 Comments


jlechner4

Using "entonces" is wrong? Thanks.


Nottm98

entonces is usually used for drawing a conclusion ie. if I have 1 lingot and you have 2 lingots THEN there must be 3 lingots.

It is also used to mean 'at that time' ie. the lessons were easier THEN.

In this sentence then means 'later on' or 'afterwards' so we use 'luego' or después.


Shirlgirl007

Yes, why??? Can anyone please answer, this question was asked 4 months ago..Inquiring minds want to know.. Thanks in advance!!


amusin

Another 4 months later and I am wondering the same thing!


Klseawell

Still waiting... why is using “entonces” wrong...


Kitchendesigner

Okay- one more person here wants to know why entonces is wrong? Anyone????


Jonathan691496

I would like to know why


Styler00

I sure am curious too, please tell us why.


SariahLily

See jimyankee1's comment.


Jim8161

The same answer as already provided still applies.


rollermama

I believe it is because of the sequence of events. So 'and then' is translated to afterwards. So we use despues, not entonces, 'afterwards to the park'. Or 'after that' to the park. Anyone else think that is why?


jimyankee1

I think you are correct. In English "then" has more than one meaning. According to Spanishdict.com "When then means "at that time", translate using entonces." Here, though, the reference is an order of time (sequence of events) and calls for "despues."


tkcecek

I thought that using después here would indicate that we went to park first and from there to school. I would definitely use entonces :(


tkcecek

Or maybe después el parque means after being in park and después al parque after (went) to the park!?


Rob1961April12

Hmm... I see your logic, but you are overlooking the word 'y'. "I went to school after going to the park." is not the same as "I went to school AND after that to the park."


MasterYods

Luego works as well as después.


BrianUnter

Why is entonces incorrect? "Fuimos a la escuela y entonces al parque"


julie630717

when do you use entonces, when despues? oh, I see we are all wondering.....


wismec

Entonces=Then, Después=after. Entonces should be correct and also, when you float over the word "then", entonces is one of the choices.


Jonathan691496

I thought después means "afterwards" and entonces means "then"


SariahLily

See jimyankee1's comment.


BrettRyan3

Entonces? Commenting for updates! Thanks!


Eric836651

We may have learnt it before somewhere but can someone remind me why "A LA escuela" but "AL parque"? What are the rules? Shouldn't both be "al"? Thanks.


Shirlgirl007

la escuela=feminine, so it remains a la escuela, whereas el parque =masculine, so it constructs a+el=al parque


GrayNathan

Is there any rule when to use or preclude "Nosotros"? Or is it simply whimsical?


SariahLily

It's usually not used, because nosotros conjugations are so clear. Using it adds emphasis, like saying "we went to school" (as opposed to someone else).


SuzanneOli9

If they wanted despues the sentence could have said "We went to school and afterward to the park."


KurtOrionG

Fuimos a la escuela y luego al parque - accepted June 6, 2020


jx1ws

Why not despues del parque, despues usually has de afterwards


CheriStead

the audio on this comment page says ''fueron'' instead of ''fuimos''


Rob1961April12

It has been fixed by now (male voice).


KimACRowden

Why is 'la' required before 'escuela'?


Rob1961April12

Better question is why 'the' is not required before 'school' in English. Spanish is pretty consistent that if you go to some place, 'el' or 'la' are required. English drops it in some specific expressions like "I went to school." (likely because this sentence can also mean that I got education, rather than I visited a building) or "I went to hospital." And you have to be very careful when you have some British and Americans together when you ask "Should it be 'to hospital', 'to a hospital' or 'to the hospital'?" The spirited discussion may end up in fisticuffs.


SariahLily

And even within the same country, there can be such difficulties. My religion and my friend's religion both have temples, but in her religion they go "to temple" and in mine we go "to the temple."


Rhion8

are a la and al the same?


MasterYods

'al' and 'a el' are the same.


SariahLily

They both mean "to the," but they are not interchangeable. You use "a la" with feminine nouns, and "al" with masculine nouns (al is a contraction of a + el).


Mike739565

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Elw9twiZ-eE According to the guy in this video, yes. Since anyone can put anything they like on YouTube or the internet, you always have to consider the source, but according to him, 'entonces' is not used in the past tense, but if you are speaking in the future tense, 'entonces' and 'despues' are interchangeable.


PRh561

I understand the reasoning that entonces might be wrong, but Duo, it seems to me has been using it in this way.


SariahLily

fuimos = we went

salimos = we left


Dawn729202

Is there any rule, reason or indication of when to use the article or when to drop it?


LacyDaniel2

Why not "entonces" for then?


Jim8161

See answers already provided. For example, posts by @Nottm98 and @JimYankee1


CurtisAnn1

Salimos a la escuela y despues al parque

Is Salir an option here?


Rob1961April12

Yes and no. 'To go' (ir) and 'to go out' (salir) are technically not synonymous, although there is a certain overlap in meanings set by context. However, as students (especially beginners) we probably should stick to the more or less rigid differentiation (right until the moment when Duo inexplicably demands flexibility). So 'fuimos' is a much better option in this case.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.